itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Shooter

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Shooter

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Shooter on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ULTRAKILL Prelude chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Ravenfield (Beta 5) · SteelRaven7
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ravenfield (Beta 5) chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
Anger Foot · Robbie Fraser
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Anger Foot chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
Project Landsword · MezzSoft
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Landsword chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
POOM · freds72
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's POOM chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
KARLSON · Dani
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's KARLSON chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
Gunsaw Demo · Orsoniks
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gunsaw Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8
BASES LOADED · kindanice
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BASES LOADED chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Deppart Prototype chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Streets of Rogue chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Little Witch Nobeta Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MarineGo - Survival Shooter Game chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
dire decks · kindanice
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's dire decks chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Narrow One · Pelican Party
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Narrow One chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
FUMES · tarkovsky
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FUMES chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
Shotgun King: The Final Checkmate · PUNKCAKE Délicieux 🥞$10
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shotgun King: The Final Checkmate chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's GAME OF THE YEAR: 420BLAZEIT vs xxXilluminatiXxx [wow/10 #rekt edition] - Montage Parody The Game chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18
PICOHOT · tarkovsky
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PICOHOT chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19
Zombotron Re-Boot · AntKarlov
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Zombotron Re-Boot chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20
QUOD · Daivuk
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's QUOD chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
Halo: Combat Devolved · SofaSwordsman
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Halo: Combat Devolved chart across 14 readings: climbing, #22 to #21 (best #21, worst #22).
position 221 places down over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Fallout Equestria: Remains chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23
ZeroRanger · system_erasure$11.99
2 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ZeroRanger chart across 14 readings: climbing, #26 to #23 (best #23, worst #26).
position 24
Nightclub showdown · Deepnight Games
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nightclub showdown chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #23, worst #24).
position 25
SUPERHOT · SUPERHOT$24.99
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SUPERHOT chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #26).
position 26
WOWOWOW KORONE BOX · tian nya
3 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WOWOWOW KORONE BOX chart across 14 readings: slipping, #23 to #26 (best #23, worst #26).
position 27unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SUPERHOTline Miami Deluxe chart across 14 readings: climbing, #28 to #27 (best #27, worst #28).
position 28
Project Aether · Verrial
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Aether chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #28 (best #27, worst #28).
position 29unchanged over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Concrete Abyss (Demo) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #29 (best #29, worst #30).
position 30
Gar-Type · Lumpy
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gar-Type chart across 14 readings: slipping, #29 to #30 (best #29, worst #30).
position 31
The Lesser Evil · Jon Topielski
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Lesser Evil chart across 14 readings: holding, #31 to #31 (best #31, worst #31).
position 32unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Milkman Karlson chart across 14 readings: holding, #32 to #32 (best #32, worst #32).
position 33
Tea For God · void room
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tea For God chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #33).
position 34
Laser Spider Playground · Riley Neville
2 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Laser Spider Playground chart across 14 readings: climbing, #36 to #34 (best #34, worst #36).
position 35
No Players Online · adam pype$14.99
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's No Players Online chart across 14 readings: slipping, #34 to #35 (best #34, worst #35).
position 36
Crabjuice · dev_dwarf
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Crabjuice chart across 14 readings: slipping, #35 to #36 (best #35, worst #36).
position 37
Nowhere, MI - Demo · Feverdream Johnny
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nowhere, MI - Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #37 to #37 (best #37, worst #37).
position 38
Cattle Crisis · Krystman$5
2 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cattle Crisis chart across 14 readings: climbing, #40 to #38 (best #38, worst #40).
position 39
The Last Guardian · RichieMilos
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Last Guardian chart across 14 readings: slipping, #38 to #39 (best #38, worst #39).
position 40
SkillWarz · Baltverge Games
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SkillWarz chart across 14 readings: slipping, #39 to #40 (best #39, worst #40).
position 41
driftr · kindanice
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's driftr chart across 14 readings: holding, #41 to #41 (best #41, worst #41).
position 42
Ꙩ · sirmilkman
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ꙩ chart across 14 readings: holding, #42 to #42 (best #42, worst #42).
position 43
satryn · maybell🌻
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's satryn chart across 14 readings: holding, #43 to #43 (best #43, worst #43).
position 44unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Snap the Sentinel - Episode 1 chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #44, worst #44).
position 45new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 452 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Xmas monsters for MarineGo chart across 2 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #45).
position 46
Gaunt Valkyr · Ember Paw Games
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gaunt Valkyr chart across 14 readings: slipping, #45 to #46 (best #45, worst #46).
position 47
BLUE REVOLVER · Stellar Circle$14.99
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BLUE REVOLVER chart across 14 readings: slipping, #46 to #47 (best #46, worst #47).
position 48
FISH · dmcaguy
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FISH chart across 14 readings: holding, #48 to #48 (best #47, worst #48).
position 49
Gun Knight · Stepford
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gun Knight chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #49).
position 50
Dead Space Demake · Fraser Brumley
3 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Space Demake chart across 14 readings: slipping, #47 to #50 (best #47, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
1%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
105
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
5
Down
8
Unchanged
87
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

5
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7276+4
COLORMUSE · TheJohnyFeeD
3840+2
Cattle Crisis · Krystman
6768+1
Corebreaker · aQuadiun
6869+1
99100+1
wonShot · Didactricks
itch.io

Biggest falls

8
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
6967-2
3938-1
The Last Guardian · RichieMilos
4039-1
SkillWarz · Baltverge Games
7372-1
7473-1
ULTRA ADHD · DancingEngie
7574-1
Hammer · RedRoryOTheGlen
7675-1
Acrolyte · mccad
10099-1
Cherry Bomb · Krystman
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20ULTRAKILL PreludeRavenfield (Beta 5)Anger FootProject LandswordPOOMKARLSONGunsaw DemoBASES LOADEDDeppart PrototypeStreets of RogueLittle Witch Nobeta D …MarineGo - Survival S …dire decksNarrow OneFUMESShotgun King: The Fin …GAME OF THE YEAR: 420 …PICOHOTZombotron Re-BootQUOD09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
ULTRAKILL Prelude3112026-09-172026-10-17
Ravenfield (Beta 5)3122026-09-172026-10-17
Anger Foot3132026-09-172026-10-17
Project Landsword3142026-09-172026-10-17
POOM3152026-09-172026-10-17
KARLSON3162026-09-172026-10-17
Gunsaw Demo3172026-09-172026-10-17
BASES LOADED3182026-09-172026-10-17
Deppart Prototype3192026-09-172026-10-17
Streets of Rogue31102026-09-172026-10-17
Little Witch Nobeta Demo31112026-09-172026-10-17
MarineGo - Survival Shooter Game31122026-09-172026-10-17
dire decks31132026-09-172026-10-17
Narrow One31142026-09-172026-10-17
FUMES31152026-09-172026-10-17
Shotgun King: The Final Checkmate31162026-09-172026-10-17
GAME OF THE YEAR: 420BLAZEIT vs xxXilluminatiXxx [wow/10 #rekt edition] - Montage Parody The Game31172026-09-172026-10-17
PICOHOT31182026-09-172026-10-17
Zombotron Re-Boot31192026-09-172026-10-17
QUOD31192026-09-172026-10-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.