itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Rpg

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Rpg

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Rpg on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
Serenitrove · Scoot
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Serenitrove chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Original Edition chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
Project Kat · Leef 6010
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Kat chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
DELTARUNE · tobyfox
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DELTARUNE chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Plate chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Wayfarer · Idrelle Games
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Wayfarer chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
Backpack Hero · Thejaspel$19.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Backpack Hero chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Paper Lily - Chapter 1 chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9
Married in Red · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Married in Red chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dominion of Darkness chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11
OneShot · Future Cat Games$10
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OneShot chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Die in the Dungeon CLASSIC chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
Cold Front · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cold Front chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Juice Galaxy (formerly Juice World) chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Slice & Dice · tann$18
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Slice & Dice chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
ATLYSS · Kiseff
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ATLYSS chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17
FRANKEN · splendidland
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FRANKEN chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Episode I chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pocket Mirror Classic (2016) chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lonely Wolf Treat: The Complete Series chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Expanded Edition [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #22 to #21 (best #21, worst #22).
position 22unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - An Affair of the Heart chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dweller's Empty Path chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #24).
position 24
Trigaea · RynGM
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Trigaea chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #23, worst #24).
position 25
Symbiosis · Spica
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Symbiosis chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26
Grimm's Hollow · ghosthunter
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Grimm's Hollow chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27
IF - Underfell · Darkpetal16
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's IF - Underfell chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28
Cryptid Crush · Drowsy Drake
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cryptid Crush chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shepherds of Haven (Public Demo) chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 30unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hello Charlotte EP1: Junk Food, Gods and Teddy Bears chart across 14 readings: holding, #30 to #30 (best #30, worst #30).
position 31
Prisoners · JJ (J3NNN)
1 places up over seven days7 places up over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prisoners chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #31 (best #31, worst #32).
position 321 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bad Monday Simulator chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
there's this girl · angela he
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's there's this girl chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #33).
position 34
Escaped Chasm · temmie
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Escaped Chasm chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #34, worst #34).
position 35
MOBS, INC ★ · overboy
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MOBS, INC ★ chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36
Sovereign Tower · WILD WITS GAMES
3 places up over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sovereign Tower chart across 14 readings: climbing, #39 to #36 (best #36, worst #39).
position 37
Dicey Dungeons · Terry Cavanagh$14.99
1 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dicey Dungeons chart across 14 readings: slipping, #36 to #37 (best #36, worst #37).
position 38
CrossCode · Radical Fish Games$19.99
1 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CrossCode chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #37, worst #38).
position 39
Gacha Life PC · Lunime
1 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gacha Life PC chart across 14 readings: slipping, #38 to #39 (best #38, worst #39).
position 40
DELTARUNE INTERDREAM · VyletBunni
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DELTARUNE INTERDREAM chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #40).
position 411 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gachaverse Studio chart across 14 readings: holding, #41 to #41 (best #41, worst #42).
position 421 places down over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Oathbreaker: Season 2 chart across 14 readings: holding, #42 to #42 (best #41, worst #42).
position 43unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's But You Seem Fine chart across 14 readings: holding, #43 to #43 (best #43, worst #43).
position 44
WORLD OF HORROR · panstasz$19.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WORLD OF HORROR chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #44, worst #44).
position 45
Monster Girl Maker · Emmy- GhoulKiss
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Monster Girl Maker chart across 14 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #45).
position 46
You Are Jeff Bezos · Kris Lorischild
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's You Are Jeff Bezos chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #46).
position 47
Crowscare · arcadekitten
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Crowscare chart across 14 readings: holding, #47 to #47 (best #47, worst #47).
position 48
Space Funeral · thecatamites
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Space Funeral chart across 14 readings: holding, #48 to #48 (best #48, worst #48).
position 49
Long Gone Days · Serenity Forge$24.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Long Gone Days chart across 14 readings: climbing, #50 to #49 (best #49, worst #50).
position 501 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 5031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Very Killer Chat! Christmas chart across 14 readings: climbing, #51 to #50 (best #50, worst #51).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
1%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
1 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
102
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
1
Left
1
Up
0
Down
1
Unchanged
98
itch.io

Entered the top

1
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
99
itch.io

Left the top

1
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
100
itch.io

Biggest climbs

0

Nothing climbed.

itch.io

Biggest falls

1
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
10099-1
The Silent Kingdom - demo · Lucky Cat Otome
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20SerenitroveKiller Chat! Original …Project KatDELTARUNEDead PlateWayfarerBackpack HeroPaper Lily - Chapter 1Married in RedDominion of DarknessOneShotDie in the Dungeon CL …Cold FrontJuice Galaxy (formerl …Slice & DiceATLYSSFRANKENSilver Thread : Episo …Pocket Mirror Classic …Lonely Wolf Treat: Th …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
Serenitrove3112026-09-172026-10-17
Killer Chat! Original Edition3122026-09-172026-10-17
Project Kat3132026-09-172026-10-17
DELTARUNE3142026-09-172026-10-17
Dead Plate3152026-09-172026-10-17
Wayfarer3162026-09-172026-10-17
Backpack Hero3172026-09-172026-10-17
Paper Lily - Chapter 13182026-09-172026-10-17
Married in Red3192026-09-172026-10-17
Dominion of Darkness31102026-09-172026-10-17
OneShot31112026-09-172026-10-17
Die in the Dungeon CLASSIC31122026-09-172026-10-17
Cold Front31132026-09-172026-10-17
Juice Galaxy (formerly Juice World)31142026-09-172026-10-17
Slice & Dice31152026-09-172026-10-17
ATLYSS31162026-09-172026-10-17
FRANKEN31172026-09-172026-10-17
Silver Thread : Episode I31182026-09-172026-10-17
Pocket Mirror Classic (2016)31192026-09-172026-10-17
Lonely Wolf Treat: The Complete Series24202026-09-242026-10-17
Killer Chat! Expanded Edition [DEMO]7202026-09-172026-09-23

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.