itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Adventure

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Adventure

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Adventure on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
Serenitrove · Scoot
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Serenitrove chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
A Short Hike · adamgryu$7.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Short Hike chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
To Eat a God · Soffis_mbm
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's To Eat a God chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vincent: The Secret of Myers chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dragonsweeper chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Night in the Woods · Finji$19.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Night in the Woods chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 1998 - Found Footage Backroom Horror Game FREE (Microphone Sensitive Demo Game) chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Paper Lily - Chapter 1 chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9
missed messages. · angela he
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's missed messages. chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10
Cold Front · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cold Front chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11
Devil Express · Bad Pet
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Devil Express chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's God-Cursed: Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's If On A Winter's Night, Four Travelers chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
TRACE · colorbomb
unchanged over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TRACE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #14 (best #14, worst #15).
position 15unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kill the Ice Age Baby Adventure: The Game chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #15 (best #14, worst #15).
position 16
FRANKEN · splendidland
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FRANKEN chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Episode I chart across 14 readings: climbing, #18 to #17 (best #17, worst #18).
position 18unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bad Parenting 1: Mr Red Face chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #18 (best #17, worst #18).
position 19
P.E. Noire · Picogram
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's P.E. Noire chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20
Blackout · FRESH
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Blackout chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's George and the Printer chart across 14 readings: holding, #21 to #21 (best #21, worst #21).
position 22
Formless Star · splendidland
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Formless Star chart across 14 readings: climbing, #23 to #22 (best #22, worst #23).
position 23
HOW WE KNOW WE'RE ALIVE · Motvind Studios
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HOW WE KNOW WE'RE ALIVE chart across 14 readings: slipping, #22 to #23 (best #22, worst #23).
position 24
Endacopia - DEMO · AndyL4nd
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Endacopia - DEMO chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #24, worst #24).
position 25
Sheepy: A Short Adventure · MrSuicideSheep
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sheepy: A Short Adventure chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26
BABY BLUES NIGHTMARES · Steelkrill Studio
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BABY BLUES NIGHTMARES chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27
Trigaea · RynGM
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Trigaea chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28
Demon Slayer · Zenteku$5.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Slayer chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Midnight Train chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 30
Aria's Story · Lydia
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Aria's Story chart across 14 readings: holding, #30 to #30 (best #30, worst #30).
position 31
VA-11 Hall-A · SUKEBAN GAMES$14.99
1 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's VA-11 Hall-A chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #31 (best #31, worst #32).
position 32
ANATOMY · Kitty Horrorshow$2.99
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ANATOMY chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
SPACE FROG! · npckc
1 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SPACE FROG! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #34 to #33 (best #33, worst #34).
position 341 places down over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Milki Delivery Demo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #33 to #34 (best #33, worst #34).
position 35
Funeralopolis | Last Days · BananaDevJeff
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Funeralopolis | Last Days chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lost Constellation chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #36).
position 37
YOU LEFT ME. · angela he
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's YOU LEFT ME. chart across 14 readings: holding, #37 to #37 (best #37, worst #39).
position 38
Prisoners · JJ (J3NNN)
4 places up over seven days11 places up over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prisoners chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #38 (best #38, worst #42).
position 39
Idols of Ash · Leafy Games$3
1 places down over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Idols of Ash chart across 14 readings: slipping, #38 to #39 (best #37, worst #39).
position 40
Raft · Redbeet Interactive
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Raft chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #41).
position 41
Anthology of the Killer · thecatamites$6
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Anthology of the Killer chart across 14 readings: holding, #41 to #41 (best #41, worst #42).
position 42
Sofia? · Hatoge
3 places down over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 3831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sofia? chart across 14 readings: slipping, #39 to #42 (best #39, worst #42).
position 43
KARLSON · Dani
1 places up over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's KARLSON chart across 14 readings: holding, #43 to #43 (best #43, worst #44).
position 441 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's さいはて駅 (Saihate Station) + Artbook chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #43, worst #44).
position 45
NextDoor · Broelbrak
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NextDoor chart across 14 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #45).
position 46
P.T - The Stairway 7 · Steelkrill Studio
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's P.T - The Stairway 7 chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #46).
position 47
Stay? · ejadelomax
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stay? chart across 14 readings: holding, #47 to #47 (best #47, worst #47).
position 48
MOBS, INC ★ · overboy
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MOBS, INC ★ chart across 14 readings: holding, #48 to #48 (best #48, worst #48).
position 49
Uroboros · Mistyrious
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Uroboros chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #49).
position 50unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 5031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Deux chart across 14 readings: climbing, #51 to #50 (best #50, worst #51).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
1%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
1 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
102
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
1
Left
1
Up
7
Down
7
Unchanged
85
itch.io

Entered the top

1
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
100
Little Misfortune Demo · Killmonday Games
itch.io

Left the top

1
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
100
itch.io

Biggest climbs

7
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
3739+2
YOU LEFT ME. · angela he
6466+2
9698+2
4344+1
KARLSON · Dani
8485+1
8586+1
TianHeHui · DelaX
8687+1
Sizeable · Sander Ambroos
itch.io

Biggest falls

7
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
8784-3
Nip For Speed · Knackelibang
3937-2
Idols of Ash · Leafy Games
4443-1
6564-1
Egg · Terry Cavanagh
6665-1
Red Trees · Caramel
9796-1
Swan Song · swansong-if
9897-1
TUNIC · Finji
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20SerenitroveA Short HikeTo Eat a GodVincent: The Secret o …DragonsweeperNight in the Woods1998 - Found Footage …Paper Lily - Chapter 1missed messages.Cold FrontDevil ExpressGod-Cursed: DemoIf On A Winter's Nigh …TRACEKill the Ice Age Baby …FRANKENSilver Thread : Episo …Bad Parenting 1: Mr R …P.E. NoireBlackout09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
Serenitrove3112026-09-172026-10-17
A Short Hike3122026-09-172026-10-17
To Eat a God3132026-09-172026-10-17
Vincent: The Secret of Myers3142026-09-172026-10-17
Dragonsweeper3152026-09-172026-10-17
Night in the Woods3162026-09-172026-10-17
1998 - Found Footage Backroom Horror Game FREE (Microphone Sensitive Demo Game)3172026-09-172026-10-17
Paper Lily - Chapter 13182026-09-172026-10-17
missed messages.3192026-09-172026-10-17
Cold Front31102026-09-172026-10-17
Devil Express31112026-09-172026-10-17
God-Cursed: Demo31122026-09-172026-10-17
If On A Winter's Night, Four Travelers31132026-09-172026-10-17
TRACE31142026-09-172026-10-17
Kill the Ice Age Baby Adventure: The Game31142026-09-172026-10-17
FRANKEN31152026-09-172026-10-17
Silver Thread : Episode I31172026-09-172026-10-17
Bad Parenting 1: Mr Red Face31172026-09-172026-10-17
P.E. Noire31192026-09-172026-10-17
Blackout22202026-09-262026-10-17
George and the Printer9192026-09-172026-09-25

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.