itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Shooter

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Shooter

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Shooter on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
KILLCACHE · verybadscavr$10
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 12 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's KILLCACHE chart across 2 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Kinebox · Kinemat$2
1 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 113 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kinebox chart across 13 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #1, worst #2).
position 3
PIG IRON · posmnaut
2 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 216 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PIG IRON chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #3 (best #2, worst #15).
position 4new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 43 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obsidian Sky - Shoot-em up for C64 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #13 to #4 (best #4, worst #13).
position 5
TurretGirls · DANGEN Entertainment$9.99
2 places up over seven days46 places up over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TurretGirls chart across 14 readings: climbing, #10 to #5 (best #5, worst #14).
position 6new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 61 of 31 walked days
position 7
Razing Core · Bad Computer$7.99
1 places up over seven days6 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Razing Core chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #7 (best #3, worst #10).
position 8
Star Force · acidbottle
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 81 of 31 walked days
position 9
Project Aether · Verrial
7 places down over seven days7 places down over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Aether chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #9 (best #2, worst #9).
position 10
STAR NOAH · Neon Namen
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 43 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's STAR NOAH chart across 3 readings: slipping, #4 to #10 (best #4, worst #10).
position 111 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 118 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's VOID LANCER ( Demo & FULL Game ) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #11 (best #1, worst #13).
position 12new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 75 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lifeforce AGA for Amiga 1200/4000 chart across 5 readings: climbing, #14 to #12 (best #7, worst #14).
position 139 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 412 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goldorak (2024 - updated 2026) chart across 12 readings: climbing, #50 to #13 (best #4, worst #50).
position 14
Monster Nomster · Traxiss$10
11 places down over seven days10 places down over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Monster Nomster chart across 14 readings: climbing, #24 to #14 (best #2, worst #25).
position 15
DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost · Stefano Cagnani V31€
1 places down over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #15 (best #7, worst #29).
position 16
Ghost In The Shell GBC · avalentine1996$3
11 places up over seven days53 places up over thirty daysbest position 918 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ghost In The Shell GBC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #95 to #16 (best #9, worst #191).
position 17
Padre Got A Gun · jollyjack
14 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 416 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Padre Got A Gun chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #17 (best #4, worst #89).
position 18
Commando · jotd666
478 places up over seven days92 places up over thirty daysbest position 517 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Commando chart across 14 readings: climbing, #80 to #18 (best #18, worst #496).
position 19
Unreal 68k · Arcziii
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 36 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unreal 68k chart across 6 readings: slipping, #3 to #19 (best #3, worst #19).
position 20new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 144 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Salamander AGA for Amiga 1200/4000 chart across 4 readings: climbing, #43 to #20 (best #14, worst #43).
position 218 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 139 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doody Calls - Turd World War (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB) chart across 10 readings: slipping, #16 to #21 (best #13, worst #103).
position 22
WOLF (Game Boy Color) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$1.99
6 places down over seven days9 places down over thirty daysbest position 1318 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WOLF (Game Boy Color) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #264 to #22 (best #14, worst #278).
position 2312 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 715 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doody Calls - Turd World War (AMIGA 2MB AGA) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #23 (best #7, worst #23).
position 24
Poop Killer 5 · 616 GAMES$1.99
89 places up over seven days117 places up over thirty daysbest position 2019 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Poop Killer 5 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #61 to #24 (best #24, worst #179).
position 25
The Lost Night · [AFK] Mario Carballo$2
8 places up over seven days75 places up over thirty daysbest position 521 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Lost Night chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #25 (best #14, worst #70).
position 26
The Chimera Gameboy · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 262 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Chimera Gameboy chart across 2 readings: climbing, #42 to #26 (best #26, worst #42).
position 27
Frontier Force · Bad Computer$4.99
10 places up over seven days18 places down over thirty daysbest position 527 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Frontier Force chart across 14 readings: climbing, #145 to #27 (best #15, worst #145).
position 28
Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5) · Logic Obscure Productions$12
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 202 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5) chart across 2 readings: slipping, #20 to #28 (best #20, worst #28).
position 29
Wolf Duology · Almost There Games
20 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 812 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Wolf Duology chart across 12 readings: slipping, #16 to #29 (best #8, worst #85).
position 30
Cuphead + DLC: Wii U · The Latte Team
478 places up over seven days456 places up over thirty daysbest position 213 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cuphead + DLC: Wii U chart across 14 readings: climbing, #487 to #30 (best #21, worst #508).
position 31
BLUE REVOLVER · Stellar Circle$14.99
111 places up over seven days64 places up over thirty daysbest position 921 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BLUE REVOLVER chart across 14 readings: slipping, #25 to #31 (best #21, worst #147).
position 32
Gunsaw Demo · Orsoniks
3 places down over seven days18 places down over thirty daysbest position 825 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gunsaw Demo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #32 (best #17, worst #104).
position 33new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 105 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pokémon Survivor Burst chart across 5 readings: slipping, #11 to #33 (best #10, worst #33).
position 34
Berzerk for NES · Parisoft$1.99
55 places up over seven days125 places up over thirty daysbest position 3015 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Berzerk for NES chart across 14 readings: climbing, #161 to #34 (best #34, worst #166).
position 35
Combat ST · TjLaZer
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 224 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Combat ST chart across 4 readings: climbing, #39 to #35 (best #22, worst #39).
position 3612 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 1817 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Layover Hit: Reloaded (Cold Open) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #56 to #36 (best #18, worst #134).
position 3727 places up over seven days140 places up over thirty daysbest position 2911 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vigilant Paradise (SEGA Saturn) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #176 to #37 (best #29, worst #176).
position 38
Stella 7 - C64/128 · Mjnurney£1
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 234 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stella 7 - C64/128 chart across 4 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #23, worst #38).
position 39
Starblast · Neuronality$9.99
32 places up over seven days18 places down over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Starblast chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #39 (best #11, worst #71).
position 40new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 254 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vanguard for Amiga chart across 4 readings: climbing, #42 to #40 (best #25, worst #42).
position 41
Waxy Wars · FpsFailure
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 414 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Waxy Wars chart across 6 readings: climbing, #50 to #41 (best #41, worst #135).
position 42214 places up over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 2413 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Space Invaders (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #65 to #42 (best #24, worst #256).
position 43
Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$1.99
18 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 215 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #43 (best #2, worst #88).
position 44
ANNIHILATOR (GBC) · SALT & PIXEL$10
26 places up over seven days137 places up over thirty daysbest position 1813 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ANNIHILATOR (GBC) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #18 to #44 (best #18, worst #116).
position 45
Exolon: REDUX · Ben James
453 places up over seven days437 places up over thirty daysbest position 386 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Exolon: REDUX chart across 14 readings: climbing, #477 to #45 (best #45, worst #516).
position 46
Chrome-Horizon C64 · retroteamgames$4.19
79 places up over seven days211 places up over thirty daysbest position 2713 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Chrome-Horizon C64 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #252 to #46 (best #27, worst #263).
position 47
ALTEREDBLOOD+ [DEMO] · TRUEWORLD STUDIOS
672 places up over seven days670 places up over thirty daysbest position 2110 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ALTEREDBLOOD+ [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #81 to #47 (best #28, worst #719).
position 48
Mega Commando · MXRetroDev
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 481 of 31 walked days
position 49new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 185 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Galaga - Ultimate 64 Edition chart across 5 readings: climbing, #51 to #49 (best #18, worst #51).
position 50new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 194 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Alien Fury - Commodore 64 Edition chart across 4 readings: slipping, #19 to #50 (best #19, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
67%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
21 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
422
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
21
Left
21
Up
10
Down
65
Unchanged
4
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 21
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
6
8
Star Force · acidbottle
21
24
Poop Killer 5 · 616 GAMES
34
Berzerk for NES · Parisoft
37
41
Waxy Wars · FpsFailure
45
Exolon: REDUX · Ben James
48
Mega Commando · MXRetroDev
51
Cecconoid (Amiga) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 21
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
71
Space Frenzy Redux · RetroNextGen Games
81
Creepy Crawlers Goliath:Reloaded · Digilicious Nibbles
82
Zeta Wing 2 (C64) · SarahJaneAvory
83
84
85
5 Year Mission · freeman82
86
Runn 'n' Gunn (C64) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
87
Snow Force (C64) · SarahJaneAvory
88
89
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
1880+62
Commando · jotd666
2958+29
Wolf Duology · Almost There Games
2753+26
Frontier Force · Bad Computer
3151+20
BLUE REVOLVER · Stellar Circle
2642+16
The Chimera Gameboy · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
2536+11
The Lost Night · [AFK] Mario Carballo
1317+4
1518+3
DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost · Stefano Cagnani V3
1719+2
Padre Got A Gun · jollyjack
56+1
TurretGirls · DANGEN Entertainment
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 65
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9438-56
IKEELYA · ALL DAY ALL NIGHT
6837-31
6539-26
SPACE SAMURAI · Zani.Pixels ಠ_ಠ
6640-26
Dark Salvation · MangledEyeStudios
6944-25
In space · PitiGameDev
7348-25
Project Horizon (Amiga) · ELECTRIC BLACK SHEEP
9065-25
SG Invaders MMXXVI (C64) · Sveinacious-G
9166-25
Harharagon (C64) · Psytronik Software
7046-24
Pull Shift: Extraction · Unmbox Games
7147-24
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

103 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 9 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days103 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 9 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20KILLCACHEKineboxPIG IRONObsidian Sky - Shoot- …TurretGirlsCyberPunks 2 - Next G …Razing CoreStar ForceProject AetherSTAR NOAHVOID LANCER ( Demo & …Lifeforce AGA for Ami …Goldorak (2024 - upda …Monster NomsterDEATHTROOPERS - The O …Ghost In The Shell GBCPadre Got A GunCommandoUnreal 68kSalamander AGA for Am …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
KILLCACHE212026-10-162026-10-17
Kinebox1312026-10-052026-10-17
PIG IRON1622026-10-022026-10-17
Obsidian Sky - Shoot-em up for C64342026-10-152026-10-17
TurretGirls2822026-09-182026-10-17
CyberPunks 2 - Next Generation (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB)162026-10-172026-10-17
Razing Core3112026-09-172026-10-17
Star Force182026-10-172026-10-17
Project Aether3122026-09-172026-10-17
STAR NOAH342026-10-152026-10-17
VOID LANCER ( Demo & FULL Game )1812026-09-302026-10-17
Lifeforce AGA for Amiga 1200/4000572026-10-132026-10-17
Goldorak (2024 - updated 2026)1142026-10-072026-10-17
Monster Nomster2922026-09-172026-10-17
DEATHTROOPERS - The Outpost2552026-09-172026-10-17
Ghost In The Shell GBC792026-10-112026-10-17
Padre Got A Gun1042026-10-022026-10-17
Commando1352026-09-212026-10-17
Unreal 68k632026-10-122026-10-17
Salamander AGA for Amiga 1200/40003142026-10-152026-10-17
WOLF (Game Boy Color)9132026-09-172026-10-16
Doody Calls - Turd World War (AMIGA 2MB AGA)1372026-10-042026-10-16
Enigmatic Worlds (v1.5)1202026-10-162026-10-16
Pokémon Survivor Burst3102026-10-132026-10-15
Starblast1372026-09-222026-10-15
The Layover Hit: Reloaded (Cold Open)3182026-10-132026-10-15
Hunter's Moon - The Return (PC)922026-10-032026-10-14
IKEELYA3122026-10-122026-10-14
Galaga - Ultimate 64 Edition1182026-10-142026-10-14
Alien Fury - Commodore 64 Edition1192026-10-142026-10-14
Doody Calls - Turd World War (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB)6132026-10-082026-10-13
Heliobane (Amiga)992026-10-052026-10-13
DAWN OF THE ROTTEN1442026-09-232026-10-12
Wolf Duology782026-10-062026-10-12
Soulless II - The Armour Of Gods (C64)2132026-10-112026-10-12
Hong Kong 20972172026-10-102026-10-12
Stargate (Vic-20)1322026-09-232026-10-12
Space Frenzy Redux1202026-10-122026-10-12
Centipede4152026-10-082026-10-11
Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color)2172026-10-102026-10-11
Time Pilot (Vic-20)2192026-10-102026-10-11
Stargate (Commodore 64)1322026-09-282026-10-10
LIBERTE 44 - Amiga2192026-10-082026-10-09
Thrust the Fred-80 Edition and Spectrum Next1202026-10-082026-10-08
Defender682026-10-022026-10-07
Frontier Force1252026-09-172026-10-07
BITCH HELL1192026-10-072026-10-07
Spell Shot4112026-10-032026-10-06
Super Shooty Aliens1432026-09-172026-10-06
ANNIHILATOR (GBC)2182026-10-042026-10-06
W GOBLINS L HUMANS762026-09-292026-10-05
Space Trolls of Mahlsdorf972026-09-192026-10-05
The Lost Night652026-09-292026-10-04
RagBox1162026-10-042026-10-04
Gunsaw Demo882026-09-172026-10-04
Jetpac1202026-10-042026-10-04
Armalyte: The Remake (PC)1172026-10-032026-10-03
Sky Shapers5122026-09-202026-10-03
Project Landsword1072026-09-242026-10-03
Gun Knight1172026-10-022026-10-02
Soul Force (C64)4102026-09-172026-10-02
PLANKTON'S PLAN - SpongeBob game882026-09-172026-10-01
Vigil in the Mist2132026-09-242026-10-01
Boom - Special Edition2152026-09-232026-10-01
Gulliver (Amiga)1162026-10-012026-10-01
Zeta Wing (C64)2142026-09-302026-10-01
AVIÃOZINHO DO TRÁFICO 3:ABRI UM PORTAL PRO INFERNO NA FAVELA TENTANDO REVIVER MIT AIA E PRECISO FECHAR3102026-09-292026-10-01
Sword of the Apocalypse (Episode 4)3102026-09-282026-09-30
⚙️ SCRAPYARD ⚙️3122026-09-282026-09-30
Sanxion: The Spectrum Remix (ZX Spectrum)5112026-09-172026-09-30
Cattle Crisis2172026-09-292026-09-30
Gun Rounds962026-09-172026-09-29
Turrican II - The Final Fight - AGA3192026-09-172026-09-29
BLUE REVOLVER592026-09-242026-09-28
Runn 'n' Gunn (C64)3162026-09-252026-09-28
ABYSS1182026-09-282026-09-28
Metal Garden792026-09-172026-09-28
Phoenix (24/32K Vic-20)5132026-09-172026-09-27
GunGuGun2132026-09-262026-09-27
MonoTanks (Playdate) + free demo992026-09-172026-09-27
Poop Killer 51202026-09-272026-09-27
LETHAL OMEN2192026-09-182026-09-26
Chaos Vectors Playdate752026-09-192026-09-25
Concrete Abyss (Demo)652026-09-202026-09-25
Mosquito Hunt4102026-09-212026-09-24
Phobolis: Demo Test III672026-09-172026-09-23
Harharagon (C64)3112026-09-212026-09-23
Project Horizon (Amiga)1142026-09-232026-09-23
[C-VALORANT 1.6] COUNTER-STRIKE 1.6 : VALORANT EDITION582026-09-192026-09-23
Dig-Pit Runner - E1 (Playdate) + free Demo1172026-09-232026-09-23
Ghostly Adventures1182026-09-232026-09-23
🔋SCRAPYARD II: MELTDOWN🔋1132026-09-222026-09-22
IRENA : Genesis Metal Fury (SEGA Mega Drive / Genesis)1142026-09-222026-09-22
Soul Injector Commando652026-09-172026-09-22
Ruff2152026-09-212026-09-22
CHROMABLAST4102026-09-182026-09-21
Terrestrial (C64)3112026-09-192026-09-21
freedom fighter js emulator2142026-09-202026-09-21
Aviator Arcade II3112026-09-182026-09-20
Zeta Wing 2 (C64)1162026-09-202026-09-20
Alien Smash1192026-09-192026-09-19
Snow Force (C64)1182026-09-172026-09-17
STILLTRACE1192026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.