itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Visual Novel

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Visual Novel

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Visual Novel on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Freak Circus chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ​Our Life: Beginnings & Always chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adventures With Anxiety! chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
A Date with Death · Two and a Half Studios
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Blooming Panic · robobarbie
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Blooming Panic chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Don't eat the cashier! chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 14 Days With You [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Our Life: Now & Forever chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doki Doki Literature Club! chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10
Butterfly Soup · Brianna Lei
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Butterfly Soup chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Original Edition chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12
Mushroom Oasis · DeersphereStudios
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mushroom Oasis chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TOUCHSTARVED: A Dark Romance Visual Novel chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Where Eternity Sleeps · Livingslime
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Where Eternity Sleeps chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Andromeda Six · Wanderlust Games$14.99
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Andromeda Six chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
Prescription:LOVE · Livingslime
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prescription:LOVE chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17
Online Obsession · sourmilk
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Online Obsession chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18
Big Bad Dogs · spar0w
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Big Bad Dogs chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19
To Eat a God · Soffis_mbm
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's To Eat a God chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20
seekL · robobarbie
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's seekL chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 215 places up over seven days7 places up over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kingdom Of Marionettes (DEMO) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #28 to #21 (best #21, worst #28).
position 22
OBSCURA · Rotten Raccoons$14.99
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OBSCURA chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23
Lookouts · paranoidhawk
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lookouts chart across 14 readings: slipping, #22 to #23 (best #22, worst #23).
position 24
Dating Killmulator 2 · Coolom Games
unchanged over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dating Killmulator 2 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #25 to #24 (best #23, worst #25).
position 252 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vincent: The Secret of Myers chart across 14 readings: slipping, #23 to #25 (best #23, worst #25).
position 26
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
1 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Plate chart across 14 readings: slipping, #24 to #26 (best #24, worst #26).
position 27
Dawn Chorus · Dawn Chorus
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dawn Chorus chart across 14 readings: slipping, #26 to #27 (best #26, worst #27).
position 28
ERROR143 · Jenny Vi Pham
unchanged over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 2531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ERROR143 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #28 (best #27, worst #28).
position 29
purrgatory · Niv
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's purrgatory chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 30
Dating Killmulator · Coolom Games
1 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dating Killmulator chart across 14 readings: climbing, #33 to #30 (best #30, worst #33).
position 31
Keyframes · (BLANK) HOUSE$25
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Keyframes chart across 14 readings: slipping, #30 to #31 (best #30, worst #31).
position 32
Elevator Hitch · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Elevator Hitch chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
Swooning Over Stans · sovonight
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Swooning Over Stans chart across 14 readings: slipping, #32 to #33 (best #32, worst #33).
position 34
Ebon Light · Underbliss
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ebon Light chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #34, worst #34).
position 35
When The Night Comes · Lunaris Games$12.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's When The Night Comes chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Chilling Devotion (Day 1-2) chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #37).
position 37
CreepyDates · Hahadit
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CreepyDates chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #37 (best #36, worst #38).
position 38
missed messages. · angela he
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's missed messages. chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #37, worst #38).
position 39
Married in Red · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Married in Red chart across 14 readings: holding, #39 to #39 (best #39, worst #39).
position 40unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Therapy with Dr. Albert Krueger chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #40).
position 41
Promises to Keep · Promises to Keep VN
1 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Promises to Keep chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #41 (best #41, worst #42).
position 42
Threads of You: Beyond the Bay · Lavendeer Studios
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Threads of You: Beyond the Bay chart across 14 readings: slipping, #41 to #42 (best #41, worst #42).
position 43unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Ratchelor: A Rat Dating Sim chart across 14 readings: holding, #43 to #43 (best #43, worst #43).
position 44
her tears were my light · NomnomNami$3
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's her tears were my light chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #44, worst #44).
position 452 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Welcome, Dear Human [Demo] chart across 14 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #47).
position 46
Cold Front · racheldrawsthis
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cold Front chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #46 (best #46, worst #47).
position 47
Butterfly Soup 2 · Brianna Lei
2 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Butterfly Soup 2 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #46 to #47 (best #45, worst #47).
position 48
Going Live! · Jenny Vi Pham
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Going Live! chart across 14 readings: holding, #48 to #48 (best #48, worst #48).
position 49unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Saint Spell's Love Guide to the Magical Student's Spellbook chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #49).
position 50
Devil Express · Bad Pet
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 5031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Devil Express chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #50, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
0%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
102
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
7
Down
5
Unchanged
88
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

7
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7678+2
5152+1
A Date with Death 2: REMNANTS · Two and a Half Studios
5253+1
WAN2TALK? · mirawakestudios
5354+1
Looking For You · Mir_Visual
6768+1
7879+1
99100+1
itch.io

Biggest falls

5
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
5451-3
7977-2
6867-1
Project: Eden's Garden (Cancelled) · Project: Eden's Garden
7776-1
Chromatic Agape [New Demo] · Deniz G. Lerosi
10099-1
A Mortician's Tale · Laundry Bear Games
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Freak Circus​Our Life: Beginnings …Adventures With Anxie …A Date with DeathBlooming PanicDon't eat the cashier!14 Days With You [DEM …Our Life: Now & Forev …Doki Doki Literature …Butterfly SoupKiller Chat! Original …Mushroom OasisTOUCHSTARVED: A Dark …Where Eternity SleepsAndromeda SixPrescription:LOVEOnline ObsessionBig Bad DogsTo Eat a GodseekL09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Freak Circus3112026-09-172026-10-17
​Our Life: Beginnings & Always3122026-09-172026-10-17
Adventures With Anxiety!3132026-09-172026-10-17
A Date with Death3142026-09-172026-10-17
Blooming Panic3152026-09-172026-10-17
Don't eat the cashier!3162026-09-172026-10-17
14 Days With You [DEMO]3172026-09-172026-10-17
Our Life: Now & Forever3182026-09-172026-10-17
Doki Doki Literature Club!3192026-09-172026-10-17
Butterfly Soup31102026-09-172026-10-17
Killer Chat! Original Edition3192026-09-172026-10-17
Mushroom Oasis31122026-09-172026-10-17
TOUCHSTARVED: A Dark Romance Visual Novel31132026-09-172026-10-17
Where Eternity Sleeps31142026-09-172026-10-17
Andromeda Six31142026-09-172026-10-17
Prescription:LOVE31162026-09-172026-10-17
Online Obsession31172026-09-172026-10-17
Big Bad Dogs31182026-09-172026-10-17
To Eat a God31182026-09-172026-10-17
seekL31202026-09-172026-10-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.