itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Platformer

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-16. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Platformer

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-16
Top rated · Platformer on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
A Short Hike · adamgryu$7.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Short Hike chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Celeste · Maddy Makes Games$19.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Celeste chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Moss Moss chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
Frogfall · Kultisti
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Frogfall chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Platformer Toolkit · Game Maker's Toolkit
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Platformer Toolkit chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NSMB - Mario Vs Luigi Online chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
Stick It To The Stickman · Call Of The Void
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stick It To The Stickman chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8
Sheepy: A Short Adventure · MrSuicideSheep
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sheepy: A Short Adventure chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9
SELF · dev_dwarf
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's SELF chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10
Demon Slayer · Zenteku$5.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Slayer chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11
Öoo Demo · NamaTakahashi
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Öoo Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12
HELP! NO BRAKE · Edgar Mendoza
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HELP! NO BRAKE chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
Smol Ame · MooCow Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Smol Ame chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Pizza Tower Demo · PizzaTowerGuy
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pizza Tower Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Sulka · Kultisti
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sulka chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
CELESTE Classic · Maddy Makes Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CELESTE Classic chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17
Ruin Valley Demo · Pavel Shibaev
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ruin Valley Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18
MOLE · mmatt_ugh
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MOLE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #19 to #18 (best #18, worst #19).
position 191 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's にんじんおうこく! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #18 to #19 (best #18, worst #19).
position 20
Celeste Classic 2 · Maddy Makes Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Celeste Classic 2 chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
Egg · Terry Cavanagh
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Egg chart across 14 readings: holding, #21 to #21 (best #21, worst #22).
position 221 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Tale of the ADHD Dinosaur chart across 14 readings: holding, #22 to #22 (best #21, worst #22).
position 23
Delta-Gal · Arthur Vyater
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Delta-Gal chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #23).
position 24
Juurru · Kultisti
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Juurru chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #24, worst #24).
position 25
Roguelight · Daniel Linssen
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Roguelight chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Enkhirydion: Testament of Shadows chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Billie Bust Up! Kickstarter Demo chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FLARE NUINUI QUEST chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29
Stargrove Scramble · Team Bugulon
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stargrove Scramble chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 30unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Yo! Noid Was Ahead of its Time chart across 14 readings: holding, #30 to #30 (best #30, worst #30).
position 31
Pikwip · Cookiecrayon
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pikwip chart across 14 readings: holding, #31 to #31 (best #31, worst #31).
position 32unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Yugioh Cheater Lord ($100 giveaway) chart across 14 readings: holding, #32 to #32 (best #32, worst #32).
position 33
Deepest Sword · Cosmic Adventure Squad
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Deepest Sword chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #33).
position 34
Print Gallery Of An Artist · Daniel Linssen
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Print Gallery Of An Artist chart across 14 readings: holding, #34 to #34 (best #34, worst #34).
position 35
APOLLO · Daniel Moreno
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's APOLLO chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 36
GNARLED HAG · Pompasaur
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's GNARLED HAG chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #36).
position 37
RE:RUN · Dani
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's RE:RUN chart across 14 readings: climbing, #39 to #37 (best #37, worst #39).
position 38
Goodboy Galaxy DEMO · Goodboy Galaxy
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goodboy Galaxy DEMO chart across 14 readings: holding, #38 to #38 (best #38, worst #39).
position 39
Zero Deaths · atmos
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Zero Deaths chart across 14 readings: climbing, #40 to #39 (best #39, worst #40).
position 40
Black Resin · Pies Dariusz
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Black Resin chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #40 (best #40, worst #42).
position 41
Babbdi · Lemaitre Bros.
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Babbdi chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #41 (best #37, worst #42).
position 422 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Kenzu: Shadow and Light chart across 14 readings: slipping, #41 to #42 (best #40, worst #42).
position 43
Pseudoregalia · rittz$5.99
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pseudoregalia chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #43 (best #43, worst #47).
position 44
Making the Game · kindanice
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Making the Game chart across 14 readings: slipping, #43 to #44 (best #43, worst #44).
position 45
windowframe · Daniel Linssen
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's windowframe chart across 14 readings: slipping, #44 to #45 (best #44, worst #46).
position 46
To a Starling · Peteksi
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's To a Starling chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #47).
position 47
Vapor Trails · sevencrane
2 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vapor Trails chart across 14 readings: slipping, #45 to #47 (best #45, worst #47).
position 48
Zombotron Re-Boot · AntKarlov
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Zombotron Re-Boot chart across 14 readings: climbing, #49 to #48 (best #48, worst #49).
position 49
Somnium · Luke Mirman
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Somnium chart across 14 readings: slipping, #48 to #49 (best #48, worst #49).
position 50
Micro Mages (NES / PC) · Morphcat Games$9.99
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 5030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Micro Mages (NES / PC) chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #50, worst #51).

This chart on 2026-10-16, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
2%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-09
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
102
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-16 02:00 against 2026-10-15 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
3
Down
2
Unchanged
95
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

3
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
4041+1
Black Resin · Pies Dariusz
4142+1
Babbdi · Lemaitre Bros.
9798+1
Alpine · Oddly Shaped Pixels
itch.io

Biggest falls

2
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
4240-2
9897-1
FISH · dmcaguy
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20A Short HikeCelesteMoss MossFrogfallPlatformer ToolkitNSMB - Mario Vs Luigi …Stick It To The Stick …Sheepy: A Short Adven …SELFDemon SlayerÖoo DemoHELP! NO BRAKESmol AmePizza Tower DemoSulkaCELESTE ClassicRuin Valley DemoMOLEにんじんおうこく!Celeste Classic 209-1709-2410-0110-0810-16
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
A Short Hike3012026-09-172026-10-16
Celeste3022026-09-172026-10-16
Moss Moss3032026-09-172026-10-16
Frogfall3042026-09-172026-10-16
Platformer Toolkit3052026-09-172026-10-16
NSMB - Mario Vs Luigi Online3062026-09-172026-10-16
Stick It To The Stickman3072026-09-172026-10-16
Sheepy: A Short Adventure3082026-09-172026-10-16
SELF3082026-09-172026-10-16
Demon Slayer30102026-09-172026-10-16
Öoo Demo30112026-09-172026-10-16
HELP! NO BRAKE30122026-09-172026-10-16
Smol Ame30132026-09-172026-10-16
Pizza Tower Demo30142026-09-172026-10-16
Sulka30142026-09-172026-10-16
CELESTE Classic30162026-09-172026-10-16
Ruin Valley Demo30172026-09-172026-10-16
MOLE30182026-09-172026-10-16
にんじんおうこく!30182026-09-172026-10-16
Celeste Classic 227202026-09-202026-10-16
Egg3202026-09-172026-09-19

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.