itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Puzzle

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-16. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Puzzle

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-16
Top rated · Puzzle on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
goodbye, doggy · Picogram
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's goodbye, doggy chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Six Cats Under · Team Bean Loop
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Six Cats Under chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's last seen online chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4
Project Kat · Leef 6010
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Kat chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vincent: The Secret of Myers chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dragonsweeper chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Moss Moss chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8
Type Help · William Rous
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Type Help chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Archives of Trevosa chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Paper Lily - Chapter 1 chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11
b-e-e-t-l-e · Paul and Viv
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's b-e-e-t-l-e chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Horse Magnifier: Jam Edition chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
The Roottrees are Dead · jjohnstongames
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Roottrees are Dead chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Baba Is You · Hempuli$14.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baba Is You chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Nippets: A Hidden Object Game · Blink Industries$12.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nippets: A Hidden Object Game chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
TRACE · colorbomb
2 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TRACE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #18 to #16 (best #16, worst #18).
position 17
CaptchaWare · PaperHatProjects
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CaptchaWare chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #17 (best #16, worst #18).
position 18
Raide · Kultisti
2 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Raide chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #18 (best #16, worst #18).
position 19unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 1930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nothing to Say chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Episode I chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
P.E. Noire · Picogram
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's P.E. Noire chart across 14 readings: holding, #21 to #21 (best #21, worst #21).
position 22
Pack · plasmastarfish
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pack chart across 14 readings: holding, #22 to #22 (best #22, worst #22).
position 23
Endacopia - DEMO · AndyL4nd
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Endacopia - DEMO chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #23).
position 24
Stealth Crossword · ComputerJames
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Stealth Crossword chart across 14 readings: holding, #24 to #24 (best #24, worst #24).
position 25
Helltaker · vanripper
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Helltaker chart across 14 readings: holding, #25 to #25 (best #25, worst #25).
position 26
Time is Solid Here · AlgebraFalcon
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Time is Solid Here chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Midnight Train chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28
Aria's Story · Lydia
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Aria's Story chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29
Symbiosis · Spica
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Symbiosis chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #29 (best #29, worst #30).
position 30
Tiny Islands (2019) · David King Made Some Games
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 2930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Islands (2019) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #29 to #30 (best #29, worst #30).
position 31
Admin · jbodah
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Admin chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #31 (best #31, worst #32).
position 32
good morning! · cnnmon
1 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3130 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's good morning! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #32 (best #31, worst #32).
position 33
Prerolled · Jack | Red Sauce Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prerolled chart across 14 readings: climbing, #34 to #33 (best #33, worst #34).
position 34
Uncanny Cat Golf · SH2K (SlappyHappy2000)
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Uncanny Cat Golf chart across 14 readings: slipping, #33 to #34 (best #33, worst #34).
position 35
Cafe in the Clouds · Cafe Nemo
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cafe in the Clouds chart across 14 readings: holding, #35 to #35 (best #35, worst #35).
position 362 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Case of the Dungeon Descent chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #36 (best #36, worst #38).
position 37
BAD END THEATER · NomnomNami$9.99
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's BAD END THEATER chart across 14 readings: slipping, #36 to #37 (best #36, worst #37).
position 38
FeedVid Live · Varun R.
2 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3630 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FeedVid Live chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #36, worst #38).
position 39
Love Letters · Nozomu Games
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Love Letters chart across 14 readings: holding, #39 to #39 (best #39, worst #39).
position 40
Conservation of Bass · Emlise( formerly faxdoc )
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4030 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Conservation of Bass chart across 14 readings: holding, #40 to #40 (best #40, worst #40).
position 41
Red Handed · Bad Piggy
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 3930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Red Handed chart across 14 readings: holding, #41 to #41 (best #41, worst #41).
position 42unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4230 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hello Charlotte EP2: Requiem Aeternam Deo chart across 14 readings: holding, #42 to #42 (best #42, worst #42).
position 43unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival chart across 14 readings: climbing, #44 to #43 (best #43, worst #44).
position 44
Make New Way · yuji_ap
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4330 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Make New Way chart across 14 readings: slipping, #43 to #44 (best #43, worst #44).
position 45
Charm Studies · NomnomNami
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4430 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Charm Studies chart across 14 readings: holding, #45 to #45 (best #45, worst #45).
position 46unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4530 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Silver Thread : Deux chart across 14 readings: holding, #46 to #46 (best #46, worst #46).
position 47
Grey-Box Testing · Sam Hogan
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Grey-Box Testing chart across 14 readings: holding, #47 to #47 (best #47, worst #48).
position 48
Demon Bluff · uzabiart
1 places up over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4830 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Bluff chart across 14 readings: climbing, #49 to #48 (best #48, worst #49).
position 492 places down over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4730 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Red Pearls of Borneo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #48 to #49 (best #47, worst #49).
position 50
Sulka · Kultisti
unchanged over seven daysno reading from thirty days agobest position 4930 of 30 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sulka chart across 14 readings: holding, #50 to #50 (best #50, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-16, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
0%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-09
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
100
held a top-100 place across 30 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-16 02:00 against 2026-10-15 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
5
Down
5
Unchanged
90
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

5
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
5759+2
The Daily Spell · jamwitch
2930+1
Symbiosis · Spica
6364+1
6465+1
Lacey's Flash Games · Lacey's Flashgames - Dev team
7677+1
Liminal Gallery · kenforest
itch.io

Biggest falls

5
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
6563-2
Super Coupon Club · Gizmo199
3029-1
Tiny Islands (2019) · David King Made Some Games
5857-1
Mistrick · Hatoge
5958-1
7776-1
What's your gender? · PurpleSloth
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

30 walked days

20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 30 walked days20 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20goodbye, doggySix Cats Underlast seen onlineProject KatVincent: The Secret o …DragonsweeperMoss MossType HelpThe Archives of Trevo …Paper Lily - Chapter 1b-e-e-t-l-eHorse Magnifier: Jam …The Roottrees are DeadBaba Is YouNippets: A Hidden Obj …TRACECaptchaWareRaideNothing to SaySilver Thread : Episo …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-16
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
goodbye, doggy3012026-09-172026-10-16
Six Cats Under3022026-09-172026-10-16
last seen online3032026-09-172026-10-16
Project Kat3042026-09-172026-10-16
Vincent: The Secret of Myers3052026-09-172026-10-16
Dragonsweeper3062026-09-172026-10-16
Moss Moss3072026-09-172026-10-16
Type Help3082026-09-172026-10-16
The Archives of Trevosa3092026-09-172026-10-16
Paper Lily - Chapter 13092026-09-172026-10-16
b-e-e-t-l-e30112026-09-172026-10-16
Horse Magnifier: Jam Edition30122026-09-172026-10-16
The Roottrees are Dead30132026-09-172026-10-16
Baba Is You30142026-09-172026-10-16
Nippets: A Hidden Object Game30152026-09-172026-10-16
TRACE30162026-09-172026-10-16
CaptchaWare30162026-09-172026-10-16
Raide30162026-09-172026-10-16
Nothing to Say30192026-09-172026-10-16
Silver Thread : Episode I30202026-09-172026-10-16

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.