itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top rated · Strategy

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top rated · Strategy

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top rated · Strategy on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
Mindustry · Anuke
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mindustry chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Buckshot Roulette · Mike Klubnika$2.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Buckshot Roulette chart across 14 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
Backpack Hero · Thejaspel$19.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Backpack Hero chart across 14 readings: holding, #3 to #3 (best #3, worst #3).
position 4unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dominion of Darkness chart across 14 readings: holding, #4 to #4 (best #4, worst #4).
position 5
Waterworks! · scriptwelder
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Waterworks! chart across 14 readings: holding, #5 to #5 (best #5, worst #5).
position 6
Slice & Dice · tann$18
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Slice & Dice chart across 14 readings: holding, #6 to #6 (best #6, worst #6).
position 7unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shogun Showdown - Alpha chart across 14 readings: holding, #7 to #7 (best #7, worst #7).
position 8
Demon Slayer · Zenteku$5.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Slayer chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #8).
position 9
Tiny Islands (2019) · David King Made Some Games
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Islands (2019) chart across 14 readings: holding, #9 to #9 (best #9, worst #9).
position 10unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Your Only Move Is HUSTLE (Open Beta Version) chart across 14 readings: holding, #10 to #10 (best #10, worst #10).
position 11unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Folder Dungeon CLASSIC chart across 14 readings: holding, #11 to #11 (best #11, worst #11).
position 12
Prerolled · Jack | Red Sauce Games
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Prerolled chart across 14 readings: holding, #12 to #12 (best #12, worst #12).
position 13
I.RULE · DoctorHummer
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's I.RULE chart across 14 readings: holding, #13 to #13 (best #13, worst #13).
position 14
Dicey Dungeons · Terry Cavanagh$14.99
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dicey Dungeons chart across 14 readings: holding, #14 to #14 (best #14, worst #14).
position 15
Demon Bluff · uzabiart
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Demon Bluff chart across 14 readings: holding, #15 to #15 (best #15, worst #15).
position 16
Auto Necrochess · Stopsignal
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Auto Necrochess chart across 14 readings: holding, #16 to #16 (best #16, worst #16).
position 17
PokéPath TD · Khydra
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PokéPath TD chart across 14 readings: holding, #17 to #17 (best #17, worst #17).
position 18unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Manic Miners: A LEGO Rock Raiders remake chart across 14 readings: holding, #18 to #18 (best #18, worst #18).
position 19
Feed The Void · Barribob
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Feed The Void chart across 14 readings: holding, #19 to #19 (best #19, worst #19).
position 20unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Terra Nil Prototype chart across 14 readings: holding, #20 to #20 (best #20, worst #20).
position 21
Super Coupon Club · Gizmo199
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Super Coupon Club chart across 14 readings: holding, #21 to #21 (best #21, worst #21).
position 22
Unciv · yairm210
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unciv chart across 14 readings: holding, #22 to #22 (best #22, worst #22).
position 23
Dungeon Raid · 4Cats
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeon Raid chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #23 (best #23, worst #23).
position 24unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Holder of Place chart across 14 readings: climbing, #25 to #24 (best #24, worst #25).
position 25
Terraformental · Shadowsand$5.99
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 2431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Terraformental chart across 14 readings: slipping, #24 to #25 (best #24, worst #25).
position 26
Into the Deep Web · Jon Topielski
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Into the Deep Web chart across 14 readings: holding, #26 to #26 (best #26, worst #26).
position 27unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Social Democracy: An Alternate History chart across 14 readings: holding, #27 to #27 (best #27, worst #27).
position 28
Pillow Fight · Jon Topielski
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pillow Fight chart across 14 readings: holding, #28 to #28 (best #28, worst #28).
position 29
Shotgun King: The Final Checkmate · PUNKCAKE Délicieux 🥞$10
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 2931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shotgun King: The Final Checkmate chart across 14 readings: holding, #29 to #29 (best #29, worst #29).
position 301 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Party Project chart across 14 readings: climbing, #31 to #30 (best #30, worst #31).
position 311 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's STICKER/BALL (Demo) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #30 to #31 (best #30, worst #31).
position 32
Six-Sided Streets · leko suwi (Chris Klimowski)
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Six-Sided Streets chart across 14 readings: holding, #32 to #32 (best #32, worst #32).
position 33
Solitomb · Jakub Wasilewski
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 3331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Solitomb chart across 14 readings: holding, #33 to #33 (best #33, worst #33).
position 34
bag game · foolsroom
1 places up over seven days5 places up over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's bag game chart across 14 readings: climbing, #35 to #34 (best #34, worst #35).
position 35
Hero's Hour · ThingOnItsOwn$18
1 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 3431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hero's Hour chart across 14 readings: slipping, #34 to #35 (best #34, worst #35).
position 36
Deviled Dice · Juicy Beast
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Deviled Dice chart across 14 readings: holding, #36 to #36 (best #36, worst #36).
position 37
Pegote · jvolonte
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pegote chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #37 (best #37, worst #38).
position 38unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Trash of the Titans [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #38 (best #37, worst #38).
position 39
Tiny Kingdom · neltile
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 3931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Kingdom chart across 14 readings: climbing, #40 to #39 (best #39, worst #40).
position 40
Tiny Towers · David Elliot
2 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Towers chart across 14 readings: climbing, #41 to #40 (best #40, worst #42).
position 41
A Bite at Freddy's · Garrett McKay
unchanged over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 4031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Bite at Freddy's chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #41 (best #40, worst #42).
position 421 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Battle for Wesnoth chart across 14 readings: climbing, #43 to #42 (best #41, worst #43).
position 43
Dungeons & Dynasties · Bretticus82
3 places down over seven days5 places down over thirty daysbest position 3731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeons & Dynasties chart across 14 readings: slipping, #39 to #43 (best #39, worst #43).
position 44
OpenRA · OpenRA developers
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OpenRA chart across 14 readings: holding, #44 to #44 (best #44, worst #44).
position 45
Slipways Classic · Jakub Wasilewski
2 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Slipways Classic chart across 14 readings: climbing, #46 to #45 (best #45, worst #47).
position 46unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hardware Tycoon chart across 14 readings: slipping, #45 to #46 (best #45, worst #46).
position 47
Clicky Islands · Fang (Karrot Games)
1 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Clicky Islands chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #47 (best #47, worst #48).
position 48
Dwarf Eats Mountain - Demo · GreenWizardGames
3 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 4531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dwarf Eats Mountain - Demo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #47 to #48 (best #45, worst #48).
position 49
Vendrán las aves · Deconstructeam
unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 4731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Vendrán las aves chart across 14 readings: holding, #49 to #49 (best #49, worst #49).
position 501 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 5031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Among Us: Single Player (Fan game) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #52 to #50 (best #50, worst #52).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
1%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
0 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
101
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
0
Left
0
Up
11
Down
11
Unchanged
78
itch.io

Entered the top

0

Nothing entered.

itch.io

Left the top

0

Nothing left.

itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 11
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
7074+4
BIOTOMATA · Talos0248
8589+4
3435+1
bag game · foolsroom
6061+1
6162+1
6263+1
Magic Technology · VulkanoForge
6364+1
6768+1
6869+1
Karawan · bippinbits
6970+1
Foliage vs Undead · Bobby Ivar
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 11
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
6460-4
7167-4
Plaguebound · ostsergey
3534-1
Hero's Hour · ThingOnItsOwn
7271-1
7372-1
Spacethumper 2 · Chubberdy
7473-1
Mini Metro · DPC Labs
7675-1
Circadian Dice · shuffleup
8685-1
SUPER World of Goo · VirtuaVirtue's Backlog
8786-1
Hololive Isekai · Drweam
8887-1
Modest Wars · Hunter99
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days21 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 20 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20MindustryBuckshot RouletteBackpack HeroDominion of DarknessWaterworks!Slice & DiceShogun Showdown - Alp …Demon SlayerTiny Islands (2019)Your Only Move Is HUS …Folder Dungeon CLASSICPrerolledI.RULEDicey DungeonsDemon BluffAuto NecrochessPokéPath TDManic Miners: A LEGO …Feed The VoidTerra Nil Prototype09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
Mindustry3112026-09-172026-10-17
Buckshot Roulette3122026-09-172026-10-17
Backpack Hero3132026-09-172026-10-17
Dominion of Darkness3142026-09-172026-10-17
Waterworks!3152026-09-172026-10-17
Slice & Dice3162026-09-172026-10-17
Shogun Showdown - Alpha3172026-09-172026-10-17
Demon Slayer3182026-09-172026-10-17
Tiny Islands (2019)3192026-09-172026-10-17
Your Only Move Is HUSTLE (Open Beta Version)31102026-09-172026-10-17
Folder Dungeon CLASSIC31102026-09-172026-10-17
Prerolled31122026-09-172026-10-17
I.RULE31132026-09-172026-10-17
Dicey Dungeons31142026-09-172026-10-17
Demon Bluff31152026-09-172026-10-17
Auto Necrochess31162026-09-172026-10-17
PokéPath TD31172026-09-172026-10-17
Manic Miners: A LEGO Rock Raiders remake31182026-09-172026-10-17
Feed The Void31192026-09-172026-10-17
Terra Nil Prototype24202026-09-172026-10-17
Super Coupon Club7202026-09-232026-09-29

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.