itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Platformer

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Platformer

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Platformer on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 13 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HYPERBALLIN' PLAYTEST chart across 3 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
unchanged over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 116 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #2 (best #1, worst #2).
position 3new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 32 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Addams Family Amiga: The Backgrounds Edition chart across 2 readings: climbing, #9 to #3 (best #3, worst #9).
position 4
Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA) · Goodboy Galaxy$20
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #6 to #4 (best #1, worst #6).
position 5
Necrosis C64/128 · Mjnurney£1
2 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 213 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Necrosis C64/128 chart across 13 readings: climbing, #7 to #5 (best #2, worst #18).
position 6
IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64) · Psytronik Software$6.99
27 places up over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #6 (best #3, worst #33).
position 7new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 49 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Freestyle - Tales Of Itch Amiga OUT NOW! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #53 to #7 (best #4, worst #216).
position 8new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 83 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mario Bros for Amiga chart across 3 readings: climbing, #23 to #8 (best #8, worst #23).
position 9
Sherwood (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
17 places up over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sherwood (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #9 (best #4, worst #29).
position 10
Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition · Gumpy Function$5
343 places up over seven days141 places up over thirty daysbest position 37 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #363 to #10 (best #3, worst #363).
position 114 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 79 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bruce Lee for Atari ST chart across 9 readings: climbing, #45 to #11 (best #7, worst #45).
position 12
NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version · Gaboo Arts Entertainment$8.99
6 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 310 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version chart across 10 readings: slipping, #9 to #12 (best #3, worst #13).
position 13
Celeste · Maddy Makes Games$19.99
8 places down over seven days10 places up over thirty daysbest position 230 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Celeste chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #13 (best #3, worst #13).
position 142 places up over seven days206 places up over thirty daysbest position 149 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Pixel Adventure ( Amiga Full Version - Update 06.10.2026 ) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #488 to #14 (best #14, worst #488).
position 15
Steel Legion · Aeon & Star Interactive$9.99
34 places up over seven days162 places up over thirty daysbest position 916 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Steel Legion chart across 14 readings: climbing, #43 to #15 (best #9, worst #317).
position 16new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 76 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS 2: LOG OFF ☁️ chart across 6 readings: slipping, #7 to #16 (best #7, worst #16).
position 17
Repugnant Bounty · Starlab Games$5
20 places up over seven days73 places up over thirty daysbest position 530 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Repugnant Bounty chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #17 (best #10, worst #94).
position 18
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
492 places up over seven days111 places up over thirty daysbest position 1817 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Moss Moss chart across 14 readings: climbing, #149 to #18 (best #18, worst #510).
position 19
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)$9.99
22 places up over seven days7 places up over thirty daysbest position 1719 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Witch n' Wiz (NES) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #25 to #19 (best #17, worst #214).
position 20
Mappy - [C64] · charger0277
19 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 110 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mappy - [C64] chart across 10 readings: slipping, #6 to #20 (best #1, worst #20).
position 2114 places up over seven days10 places up over thirty daysbest position 1429 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adrian and a Friend in Need chart across 14 readings: climbing, #123 to #21 (best #21, worst #123).
position 22
Musketeer (C64) · Psytronik Software$3.99
149 places up over seven days15 places down over thirty daysbest position 129 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Musketeer (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #12 to #22 (best #12, worst #171).
position 23
The Mariana Sequence · crazygrouptrio$9
7 places up over seven days105 places up over thirty daysbest position 1526 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Mariana Sequence chart across 14 readings: climbing, #40 to #23 (best #19, worst #135).
position 2410 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 147 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB) chart across 8 readings: slipping, #14 to #24 (best #14, worst #165).
position 25190 places up over seven days21 places down over thirty daysbest position 415 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Alwa's Awakening The 8-Bit Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #232 to #25 (best #21, worst #257).
position 26
Binky: Frozen in Time · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$8.99
15 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 123 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Binky: Frozen in Time chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #26 (best #2, worst #26).
position 27new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 272 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Yurivania 1: Uhaul of the Night chart across 7 readings: climbing, #88 to #27 (best #27, worst #216).
position 28new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 282 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Yurivania 0: Soul Night Prelude chart across 7 readings: climbing, #89 to #28 (best #28, worst #217).
position 29
Propeller-chan · tozicode$8
2 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 68 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Propeller-chan chart across 8 readings: slipping, #27 to #29 (best #6, worst #29).
position 30492 places up over seven days32 places up over thirty daysbest position 137 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Friday the 13th Revisited for GBC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #525 to #30 (best #30, worst #541).
position 31
My Friendly Little Island · playinstinct$3
15 places up over seven days159 places up over thirty daysbest position 1320 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My Friendly Little Island chart across 14 readings: climbing, #223 to #31 (best #31, worst #223).
position 32
Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition · Dog_Biscuit_Studios$5
690 places up over seven days117 places up over thirty daysbest position 327 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #722 to #32 (best #32, worst #722).
position 33
Spooks · Paranoid Cactus
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 127 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Spooks chart across 7 readings: slipping, #15 to #33 (best #12, worst #33).
position 342 places up over seven days15 places down over thirty daysbest position 1917 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Nyghtmare: The Ninth King chart across 14 readings: climbing, #177 to #34 (best #23, worst #243).
position 35
Hermano (Game Boy Rom) · Pat Morita Team9.99€
89 places up over seven days232 places up over thirty daysbest position 3510 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hermano (Game Boy Rom) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #174 to #35 (best #35, worst #246).
position 368 places up over seven days109 places up over thirty daysbest position 1216 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Crystian and the Lost Crystals chart across 14 readings: climbing, #121 to #36 (best #26, worst #210).
position 37
A Short Hike · adamgryu$7.99
173 places up over seven days6 places up over thirty daysbest position 920 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Short Hike chart across 14 readings: climbing, #84 to #37 (best #37, worst #219).
position 38
Cuphead + DLC: Wii U · The Latte Team
787 places up over seven days776 places up over thirty daysbest position 283 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cuphead + DLC: Wii U chart across 14 readings: climbing, #821 to #38 (best #28, worst #840).
position 39
Sam's Journey (NES) · Knights of Bytes$14.99
260 places up over seven days272 places up over thirty daysbest position 393 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sam's Journey (NES) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #314 to #39 (best #39, worst #325).
position 40
Rygar (Amiga AGA) · Geezer Games
329 places up over seven days79 places up over thirty daysbest position 402 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rygar (Amiga AGA) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #375 to #40 (best #40, worst #386).
position 41
Black Castle GB · User0x7f
269 places up over seven days278 places up over thirty daysbest position 419 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Black Castle GB chart across 14 readings: climbing, #323 to #41 (best #41, worst #323).
position 42new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 215 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mike Mech (SC-3000) chart across 5 readings: slipping, #33 to #42 (best #21, worst #42).
position 43
infe2tation · Monte Boyd$5.99
24 places down over seven days63 places up over thirty daysbest position 1026 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's infe2tation chart across 14 readings: climbing, #168 to #43 (best #15, worst #168).
position 44340 places up over seven days10 places down over thirty daysbest position 345 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Castle Escape (ZX Spectrum Next) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #390 to #44 (best #44, worst #393).
position 45
Powa! · aiguanachein$3.50
211 places up over seven days220 places up over thirty daysbest position 318 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Powa! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #119 to #45 (best #31, worst #266).
position 46
Fortune & Glory in the City of Cats · VideoGameStoryTime$8
108 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 2211 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Fortune & Glory in the City of Cats chart across 14 readings: climbing, #150 to #46 (best #22, worst #218).
position 47
A Pig Quest · Piggy 18 Team9.99€
137 places up over seven days6 places down over thirty daysbest position 2715 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Pig Quest chart across 14 readings: climbing, #50 to #47 (best #35, worst #244).
position 48
Toree Saturn · Siactro$5
86 places up over seven days517 places up over thirty daysbest position 484 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Toree Saturn chart across 14 readings: climbing, #579 to #48 (best #48, worst #579).
position 49
EyedBall (C64) · LC-Games
70 places up over seven days48 places down over thirty daysbest position 125 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's EyedBall (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #58 to #49 (best #14, worst #217).
position 50400 places up over seven days399 places up over thirty daysbest position 235 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bagman Strikes Back (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #456 to #50 (best #23, worst #457).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
67%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
32 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
619
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
32
Left
32
Up
14
Down
51
Unchanged
3
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 32
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
24
27
28
30
39
Sam's Journey (NES) · Knights of Bytes
40
Rygar (Amiga AGA) · Geezer Games
44
48
Toree Saturn · Siactro
55
56
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 32
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
56
Rootabasis · RamhTheWatermelon
58
Psychonauts · Double Fine Productions
61
Spelunky64 · PaulKo64
62
Cave Dave (Game Boy Color) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
68
Catto Boi Forever · mango-ki
71
FEZ · POLYTRON
72
Mike Mech (SMS) · SiRioKD
73
Prisma Road · Anriot
74
Ash · luduriusgibs
75
Goudall · Stephen Tomcat
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 14
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
4194+53
Black Castle GB · User0x7f
3586+51
Hermano (Game Boy Rom) · Pat Morita Team
3785+48
A Short Hike · adamgryu
3467+33
3163+32
1935+16
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)
3244+12
Pocket Penguin: Pocket Edition · Dog_Biscuit_Studios
1829+11
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
514+9
Necrosis C64/128 · Mjnurney
2130+9
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 51
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9552-43
Ghosts'n Demons · BonusJZ
9654-42
Donut Dodo - RetroPie Edition · pixel games SARL-S
9760-37
8347-36
9259-33
9866-32
Pixel Mural RPG 2b2t · Cormorant42
8857-31
Haunted Halloween '85 (NES) · Retrotainment Games
9464-30
9969-30
10070-30
Flea NES Full Game · LowtekGames
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

106 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 8 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days106 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 8 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20HYPERBALLIN' PLAYTESTJOAN OF ARC - DEUS CO …Addams Family Amiga: …Goodboy Galaxy (for G …Necrosis C64/128IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 …Freestyle - Tales Of …Mario Bros for AmigaSherwood (C64)Feed IT Souls: DOME E …Bruce Lee for Atari STNYBBLE & NIBBLE - Ami …CelesteTiny Pixel Adventure …Steel Legion☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS 2: …Repugnant BountyMoss MossWitch n' Wiz (NES)Mappy - [C64]09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
HYPERBALLIN' PLAYTEST312026-10-152026-10-17
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64)1612026-10-022026-10-17
Addams Family Amiga: The Backgrounds Edition232026-10-162026-10-17
Goodboy Galaxy (for GBA)3112026-09-172026-10-17
Necrosis C64/1281322026-10-052026-10-17
IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 3 (C64)3012026-09-172026-10-17
Freestyle - Tales Of Itch Amiga OUT NOW!742026-10-112026-10-17
Mario Bros for Amiga282026-10-162026-10-17
Sherwood (C64)2812026-09-172026-10-17
Feed IT Souls: DOME Edition732026-10-112026-10-17
Bruce Lee for Atari ST772026-10-102026-10-17
NYBBLE & NIBBLE - Amiga Version1032026-10-082026-10-17
Celeste2522026-09-232026-10-17
Tiny Pixel Adventure ( Amiga Full Version - Update 06.10.2026 )5142026-10-102026-10-17
Steel Legion492026-10-142026-10-17
☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS 2: LOG OFF ☁️672026-10-122026-10-17
Repugnant Bounty1752026-09-242026-10-17
Moss Moss3182026-09-242026-10-17
Witch n' Wiz (NES)3172026-10-062026-10-17
Mappy - [C64]1012026-10-082026-10-17
Propeller-chan662026-10-112026-10-16
Musketeer (C64)2112026-09-172026-10-16
Spooks5122026-10-112026-10-15
The Mariana Sequence2152026-09-222026-10-15
infe2tation12102026-09-202026-10-15
Binky: Frozen in Time1912026-09-252026-10-14
Cave Dave (Game Boy Color)1262026-09-222026-10-14
SPACE.GB DX1192026-10-142026-10-14
Prisma Road592026-10-102026-10-14
Kero Kero Cowboy1572026-09-252026-10-13
Next Misifu942026-10-052026-10-13
Psychonauts4182026-10-092026-10-13
Wiz - Quest for the Magic Lantern (ZX Spectrum Next 2MB)3142026-10-102026-10-12
Pullfrog6102026-09-242026-10-11
CLUCKIE EGG - Mattel Aquarius 32k5102026-10-072026-10-11
Mito's Journey1172026-10-102026-10-10
DRACOLACHIA1182026-10-102026-10-10
Kitsune Tails4112026-10-062026-10-09
Astra And The New Constellation1122026-10-092026-10-09
Fly! Plane Fly! 1.31142026-10-092026-10-09
Pseudoregalia982026-09-262026-10-09
PHOBOS DERE .GB6132026-09-232026-10-09
Catto Boi Forever4162026-09-252026-10-09
TowerFall 8-Player1532026-09-182026-10-08
Metal Miracle (Game Boy Color)1172026-10-082026-10-08
The Adventures of Catto Boi1182026-10-082026-10-08
Bloodstone1192026-09-172026-10-08
Gold Mine Run!2182026-10-072026-10-08
Lucid Dreams C64/128872026-09-302026-10-07
EyedBall (C64)1612026-09-172026-10-07
Micro Mages (NES / PC)1842026-09-172026-10-07
W GOBLINS L HUMANS862026-09-292026-10-06
Tobu Tobu Girl Deluxe2202026-10-042026-10-06
☁️ YELL AT CLOUDS ☁️1212026-09-192026-10-05
Doughball Descent: Full Course4132026-09-292026-10-05
DROP642172026-10-042026-10-05
NYBBLE & NIBBLE882026-09-282026-10-05
Prehistorik (Amstrad PCW / PCW# mini)1202026-10-052026-10-05
TONY - Montezuma's Gold (Commodore 64)6102026-09-172026-10-04
Eyra, the Crow Maiden (Sega Genesis) ROM2162026-10-012026-10-03
Toree 3D3142026-09-292026-10-03
Gizmoduck (fangame)492026-09-172026-10-03
Montezuma Reboot2132026-10-012026-10-02
The PERILS of Stickman3142026-09-302026-10-02
Try Not To Fall2162026-09-282026-10-01
Let's Build a Platformer!1192026-10-012026-10-01
Haunted: Halloween '87 - The Year of the Witch (NES)1202026-10-012026-10-01
Fix-It Felix Jr.1142026-09-302026-09-30
MW ULTRA (C64)3152026-09-172026-09-30
Momodora I2182026-09-272026-09-30
Speedbun792026-09-172026-09-29
Bouncy Boy's Mining Experience1162026-09-292026-09-29
Escape 20493142026-09-172026-09-29
Turrican II - The Final Fight - AGA1202026-09-292026-09-29
Wheeeee!1182026-09-282026-09-28
Momodora II1192026-09-282026-09-28
RetroKid1202026-09-282026-09-28
Adrian and a Friend in Need2142026-09-222026-09-27
Bubble Frog DX2162026-09-182026-09-27
Momodora III452026-09-172026-09-27
Alwa's Awakening The 8-Bit Edition1042026-09-172026-09-26
A Short Hike692026-09-202026-09-26
Ghosts'n Demons682026-09-182026-09-26
infeZtation682026-09-202026-09-26
My Friendly Little Island3132026-09-222026-09-25
Enter the Wyrm (Open Alpha)2182026-09-192026-09-25
Baby Escapes from Mushroom Manor1202026-09-252026-09-25
Spelunky646112026-09-182026-09-24
Rust'n'Steel Reboot (C64)1172026-09-242026-09-24
Grapplehook Midpoint Teleport Killer382026-09-172026-09-23
Crystian and the Lost Crystals3122026-09-202026-09-23
Dig-Pit Runner - E1 (Playdate) + free Demo1202026-09-232026-09-23
Aonic: The Green Hill Zone Demo1162026-09-222026-09-22
Cosmo Knight ZiON (GameBoy Color)652026-09-172026-09-22
Castle Escape (SEGA Master System)1192026-09-222026-09-22
Revenge of Trasmoz1132026-09-212026-09-21
Catto Boi - Requiem1142026-09-212026-09-21
Akumanor Gaiden DX5112026-09-172026-09-21
DUNGEON GALS442026-09-182026-09-21
Ruff1192026-09-212026-09-21
H.E.R.O. Is Back (C64/C128)1182026-09-202026-09-20
Friday the 13th Revisited for GBC2132026-09-182026-09-19
Sofia the Witch Curse of the Monster Moon3122026-09-172026-09-19
Alisha's Adventure1172026-09-182026-09-18
Treasure of Usas - Amiga Port1152026-09-172026-09-17
Nyghtmare: The Ninth King1192026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.