itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Puzzle

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Puzzle

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Puzzle on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven days255 places up over thirty daysbest position 116 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Pantygeist · GeneralHumiliationGames$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 22 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pantygeist chart across 2 readings: holding, #2 to #2 (best #2, worst #2).
position 3
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) · Psytronik Software$4.99
1 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 216 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #3 (best #2, worst #3).
position 41 places up over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Taiyaki Fabulous Museum of Fish chart across 14 readings: climbing, #29 to #4 (best #3, worst #58).
position 5
Rune Breakers - MSX2 · BigFive Studios$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 53 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rune Breakers - MSX2 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #12 to #5 (best #5, worst #12).
position 6
First Contact Protocol · BenJelter$9.75
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 64 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's First Contact Protocol chart across 4 readings: climbing, #73 to #6 (best #6, worst #73).
position 7
Pixel Pup · RetroDotCards$8
3 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pixel Pup chart across 14 readings: climbing, #20 to #7 (best #3, worst #20).
position 8
Project Teaser · RickiE7an
5 places down over seven days108 places up over thirty daysbest position 323 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Teaser chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #8 (best #3, worst #11).
position 9
CHORDOSIS · AdamDubiGames$9.99
36 places up over seven days150 places up over thirty daysbest position 925 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CHORDOSIS chart across 14 readings: climbing, #14 to #9 (best #9, worst #157).
position 10new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 104 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Shifting House - Triple Pack (ZX Spectrum + C64 + Amstrad CPC) chart across 4 readings: climbing, #22 to #10 (best #10, worst #23).
position 11
Mira's Word Search · Miracula Works$3
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 113 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mira's Word Search chart across 3 readings: climbing, #15 to #11 (best #11, worst #16).
position 12
Baba Is You · Hempuli$14.99
4 places down over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Baba Is You chart across 14 readings: climbing, #15 to #12 (best #7, worst #30).
position 13
HyperRogue · Zeno Rogue
35 places up over seven days317 places up over thirty daysbest position 512 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HyperRogue chart across 14 readings: climbing, #347 to #13 (best #5, worst #353).
position 14
Dragonsweeper · Daniel Benmergui
4 places up over seven days9 places up over thirty daysbest position 630 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dragonsweeper chart across 14 readings: climbing, #22 to #14 (best #6, worst #133).
position 15
UNEARTHED · BenJelter$9
37 places up over seven days77 places up over thirty daysbest position 719 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's UNEARTHED chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #15 (best #7, worst #52).
position 16
Genesis Forge · Skyrexio$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 83 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Genesis Forge chart across 3 readings: slipping, #8 to #16 (best #8, worst #16).
position 17
The Past Within · Rusty Lake$5.99
10 places down over seven days20 places up over thirty daysbest position 416 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Past Within chart across 14 readings: climbing, #53 to #17 (best #4, worst #53).
position 18
Unsorted VHS · Mike Klubnika$2
6 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unsorted VHS chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #18 (best #10, worst #48).
position 19
Hungry Lamu 2 · kulu$1
113 places up over seven days9 places down over thirty daysbest position 319 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hungry Lamu 2 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #205 to #19 (best #3, worst #221).
position 20
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
604 places up over seven days120 places up over thirty daysbest position 2015 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Moss Moss chart across 14 readings: climbing, #179 to #20 (best #20, worst #624).
position 21
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)$9.99
18 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 2119 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Witch n' Wiz (NES) chart across 14 readings: holding, #23 to #21 (best #21, worst #249).
position 22
TidyBox · Pompam
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 213 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TidyBox chart across 3 readings: climbing, #79 to #22 (best #21, worst #79).
position 23
The Broken Seal · Antonio Flavio
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 146 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Broken Seal chart across 6 readings: climbing, #28 to #23 (best #14, worst #28).
position 24
Mobile Suit Baba · Hempuli$4
30 places up over seven days77 places up over thirty daysbest position 1321 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mobile Suit Baba chart across 14 readings: climbing, #274 to #24 (best #13, worst #280).
position 25
EyedBall (C64) · LC-Games
119 places up over seven days22 places down over thirty daysbest position 324 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's EyedBall (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #57 to #25 (best #21, worst #269).
position 26
HungryInTheDark · chillizz$8.88
10 places down over seven days25 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HungryInTheDark chart across 14 readings: slipping, #19 to #26 (best #16, worst #51).
position 27
Only One Dollar · jcanabal
16 places down over seven days37 places up over thirty daysbest position 1122 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Only One Dollar chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #27 (best #11, worst #243).
position 28new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 197 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bru & Boegie: EPISODE 1 – Get da MILK! chart across 7 readings: slipping, #21 to #28 (best #19, worst #35).
position 29
Return to Blacktooth (Amiga) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$12.99
119 places up over seven days107 places up over thirty daysbest position 2516 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Return to Blacktooth (Amiga) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #25 to #29 (best #25, worst #194).
position 30
Propeller-chan · tozicode$8
11 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 38 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Propeller-chan chart across 8 readings: slipping, #19 to #30 (best #3, worst #30).
position 31
Crownfall (Amiga AGA) · JohannesNaumanen$7.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 311 of 31 walked days
position 32
From Below Pocket · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)$4.95
261 places up over seven days24 places up over thirty daysbest position 1710 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's From Below Pocket chart across 14 readings: climbing, #141 to #32 (best #17, worst #301).
position 33
MUDBIRD · SAMANTHA TOEMAN$8.50
new to this chart in the last seven days12 places down over thirty daysbest position 2016 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MUDBIRD chart across 14 readings: climbing, #124 to #33 (best #28, worst #275).
position 34
Petal Crash 2 · GalaxyTrail$16.99
16 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 317 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Petal Crash 2 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #34 (best #6, worst #174).
position 35new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 313 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's thatgirljoey's P*NIS game chart across 3 readings: climbing, #99 to #35 (best #31, worst #99).
position 36
Trigwa · CD-REV$3.99
152 places up over seven days879 places up over thirty daysbest position 339 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Trigwa chart across 14 readings: climbing, #120 to #36 (best #33, worst #901).
position 37
Concrete Jungle · ColePowered$6.99
360 places up over seven days348 places up over thirty daysbest position 372 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Concrete Jungle chart across 14 readings: climbing, #399 to #37 (best #37, worst #404).
position 38
Adventure ST · TjLaZer
88 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 314 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Adventure ST chart across 9 readings: climbing, #93 to #38 (best #31, worst #270).
position 39
Skystones Rebirth · liis06$2
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 293 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Skystones Rebirth chart across 3 readings: slipping, #29 to #39 (best #29, worst #39).
position 40
Volt's Circuit Lab · Konstantinos Patronas4.99€
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 401 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Volt's Circuit Lab chart across 4 readings: climbing, #102 to #40 (best #40, worst #165).
position 41
Donsol · Hundred Rabbits$5
16 places down over seven days23 places down over thirty daysbest position 528 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Donsol chart across 14 readings: climbing, #139 to #41 (best #9, worst #153).
position 42
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE · Samwow$9.99
77 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 112 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #42 (best #3, worst #1003).
position 4320 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 117 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dracula - ZX Spectrum Next Illustrated Edition chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #43 (best #7, worst #180).
position 44
Bombermaid · Waldorf
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 403 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bombermaid chart across 5 readings: climbing, #70 to #44 (best #40, worst #139).
position 45
House · barkbarkgames$9.99
61 places up over seven days34 places down over thirty daysbest position 827 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's House chart across 14 readings: climbing, #227 to #45 (best #25, worst #227).
position 46
Void Stranger · system_erasure$11.99
26 places down over seven days194 places up over thirty daysbest position 927 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Void Stranger chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #46 (best #9, worst #46).
position 47
HANA : Hide and seek · catowo$0.99
297 places up over seven days285 places up over thirty daysbest position 453 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HANA : Hide and seek chart across 14 readings: climbing, #348 to #47 (best #45, worst #354).
position 48
isolates · Ledbetter Games$6
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 364 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's isolates chart across 4 readings: climbing, #71 to #48 (best #36, worst #71).
position 49
A Solitaire Mystery · Hempuli$9.99
223 places up over seven days208 places up over thirty daysbest position 3812 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Solitaire Mystery chart across 14 readings: climbing, #103 to #49 (best #38, worst #272).
position 5093 places up over seven days12 places down over thirty daysbest position 249 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's House Party - Nocturnal Temptations Expansion Pack chart across 14 readings: climbing, #507 to #50 (best #49, worst #510).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
71%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
36 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
784
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
36
Left
36
Up
16
Down
43
Unchanged
5
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 36
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
31
Crownfall (Amiga AGA) · JohannesNaumanen
37
Concrete Jungle · ColePowered
40
Volt's Circuit Lab · Konstantinos Patronas
43
56
Podvodsk (Ludum Dare 57) · Four Quarters team
59
60
Pocket Watch · Sokpop Collective
61
bloks · Sokpop Collective
62
Servant of the Lake · Rusty Lake
63
Deepest Sword · Cosmic Adventure Squad
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 36
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
60
61
Rulehouse · Dalichrome
63
Black Tower Enigma · Ogre Pixel
64
67
68
Christmas Story · zv_games
69
Amiga Rescue · Steve Higgins
70
Squishy Pastries · superplink
72
73
Press Ctrl · Idan Rooze
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 16
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
3371+38
MUDBIRD · SAMANTHA TOEMAN
2954+25
Return to Blacktooth (Amiga) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.
2644+18
HungryInTheDark · chillizz
926+17
CHORDOSIS · AdamDubiGames
2542+17
EyedBall (C64) · LC-Games
2136+15
Witch n' Wiz (NES) · Matt Hughson (NES Dev)
1023+13
2030+10
Moss Moss · Noel Cody
1116+5
Mira's Word Search · Miracula Works
2429+5
Mobile Suit Baba · Hempuli
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 43
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9148-43
Ronald McDonalds · RightarDev
9656-40
10062-38
8859-29
Opus Magnum · Zachtronics
9465-29
9566-29
Tôtem · Shakles
7450-24
Oquonie · Hundred Rabbits
8258-24
Anchorhead · mikegentry5
8057-23
TIS-100 · Zachtronics
9777-20
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

109 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 9 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days109 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 9 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Annual Ghost Town …PantygeistJOAN OF ARC - DEUS CO …Taiyaki Fabulous Muse …Rune Breakers - MSX2First Contact ProtocolPixel PupProject TeaserCHORDOSISThe Shifting House - …Mira's Word SearchBaba Is YouHyperRogueDragonsweeperUNEARTHEDGenesis ForgeThe Past WithinUnsorted VHSHungry Lamu 2Moss Moss09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival1612026-10-022026-10-17
Pantygeist222026-10-162026-10-17
JOAN OF ARC - DEUS CONTRA MACHINAM (C64)1622026-10-022026-10-17
Taiyaki Fabulous Museum of Fish2632026-09-172026-10-17
Rune Breakers - MSX2352026-10-152026-10-17
First Contact Protocol362026-10-152026-10-17
Pixel Pup3132026-09-172026-10-17
Project Teaser1832026-09-272026-10-17
CHORDOSIS892026-10-022026-10-17
The Shifting House - Triple Pack (ZX Spectrum + C64 + Amstrad CPC)2102026-10-152026-10-17
Mira's Word Search3112026-10-152026-10-17
Baba Is You3052026-09-172026-10-17
HyperRogue652026-10-122026-10-17
Dragonsweeper1662026-09-182026-10-17
UNEARTHED672026-10-082026-10-17
Genesis Forge382026-10-152026-10-17
The Past Within1042026-10-062026-10-17
Unsorted VHS2252026-09-172026-10-17
Hungry Lamu 21432026-09-172026-10-17
Moss Moss1202026-10-172026-10-17
Propeller-chan732026-10-102026-10-16
The Broken Seal3142026-10-132026-10-16
Bru & Boegie: EPISODE 1 – Get da MILK!2192026-10-132026-10-16
Only One Dollar4112026-10-102026-10-16
Donsol1552026-09-172026-10-15
Void Stranger1392026-09-302026-10-15
From Below Pocket1172026-10-152026-10-15
Ronald McDonalds1092026-09-172026-10-14
Dracula - English - Amiga Illustrated Edition1512026-09-202026-10-14
Mobile Suit Baba4132026-09-222026-10-14
Oquonie1192026-10-142026-10-14
Dicee!1202026-10-142026-10-14
SLICEFALL3102026-10-112026-10-13
Columns II The Voyage Through Time For the SEGA Mega Drive752026-10-062026-10-12
Pullfrog6102026-09-242026-10-12
Lorrenz Fries1162026-10-122026-10-12
TetraCore3132026-10-092026-10-11
Lucid Dreams C64/128982026-09-302026-10-11
Quandino1202026-10-112026-10-11
Legally Distinct, Planetary Based, Suika Game Clone for Playdate3102026-10-082026-10-10
SpongeBob's Evil Clone1152026-10-102026-10-10
HungryInTheDark1912026-09-172026-10-10
Patrick's Parabox6112026-10-012026-10-10
Dracula - ZX Spectrum Next Illustrated Edition1312026-09-272026-10-09
Castaway2132026-10-072026-10-09
BEAT THE ODDS1142026-10-092026-10-09
Upwards, Rain! The Post Office of Farewells1162026-10-092026-10-09
Parasomnia: No REM1172026-10-092026-10-09
Torii1182026-10-092026-10-09
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE812026-10-012026-10-08
Millie and Molly (C64)6112026-10-032026-10-08
Petal Crash 2932026-09-302026-10-08
UFO 50 Nonograms872026-09-172026-10-08
TETRIS arcade port to Amiga/Megadrive/PC-Engine1192026-10-082026-10-08
Tick Tock Isle1202026-10-082026-10-08
Digital Logic Sim2062026-09-172026-10-07
FATAL MIDNIGHT4102026-10-042026-10-07
PAL8TRO252026-10-052026-10-06
Todd is Late242026-10-042026-10-06
Minesweeper Plus2172026-10-042026-10-05
Generations Deep: Grandfather's Estate1022026-09-262026-10-05
SokoBack - ZX Spectrum Next Edition2142026-10-022026-10-03
The Archives of Trevosa692026-09-222026-10-03
PICROSS FOREVER592026-09-282026-10-03
Servant of the Lake492026-09-272026-10-02
Dracula - English - 128K ZX Spectrum Illustrated Edition1522026-09-172026-10-01
CASEWORK3122026-09-292026-10-01
Rescue the Hostages: Misaligned Fate1192026-10-012026-10-01
Dracula - English - PC Illustrated Edition3122026-09-292026-10-01
Poppy Playtime: Chapter 0 — An Unknown Fall4142026-09-272026-09-30
SPLOOB1162026-09-302026-09-30
PLANKTON'S PLAN - SpongeBob game3162026-09-172026-09-30
SUPER PAY CARDS762026-09-232026-09-29
EyedBall (C64)1332026-09-172026-09-29
Zunnu: The Rains of New Babylon4112026-09-252026-09-29
Graphwar II1182026-09-292026-09-29
Tricky Tetris - Commodore 643132026-09-272026-09-29
Tic-Tactics1172026-09-282026-09-28
Missing Direction2132026-09-272026-09-28
Rocky Memphis - The Legend Of Atlantis [C64]1202026-09-282026-09-28
The Grand Book Archive: Tidy Up962026-09-172026-09-27
BAD END THEATER462026-09-242026-09-27
Tablut (C64 and Android)2172026-09-262026-09-27
Lockpicks-11532026-09-222026-09-26
Birthday2122026-09-252026-09-26
Dracula - Italiano - ZX Spectrum 128K Illustrated Edition2162026-09-252026-09-26
Landlord of the Woods1202026-09-262026-09-26
Locksmith1172026-09-252026-09-25
Rescue the Hostages: Words of Fear3142026-09-232026-09-25
Horse Magnifier: The Full Horse3162026-09-172026-09-25
Rescue the Hostages: Trivial Endeavors4142026-09-202026-09-24
Corrypt1202026-09-242026-09-24
Draco and the Seven Scales482026-09-202026-09-23
Miss Jean and the Playlet Derailed2122026-09-222026-09-23
Opus Magnum4142026-09-202026-09-23
Dracula - English - Mac Illustrated Edition1192026-09-232026-09-23
RustHeir2172026-09-172026-09-22
PiglyFlag (ZX Spectrum)572026-09-172026-09-22
Amiga Rescue542026-09-172026-09-21
Flabby Pizza562026-09-172026-09-21
GRAVEYARD DUDE Homebrew NES game1202026-09-212026-09-21
House482026-09-172026-09-20
OrmBlok2152026-09-192026-09-20
Linelith1192026-09-192026-09-19
MUDBIRD1202026-09-192026-09-19
Dómina | Sudoku1162026-09-182026-09-18
Bubble Frog DX1182026-09-182026-09-18
Medusa Crisis1192026-09-182026-09-18
HER TREES : THE PUZZLE HOUSE1202026-09-182026-09-18

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.