itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Strategy

Where itch.io itself ranks 925 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Strategy

1–50 of 925 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Strategy on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
University Football · dashaunstudios$10
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's University Football chart across 14 readings: climbing, #2 to #1 (best #1, worst #2).
position 2
Lancer Tactics · Olive$20
unchanged over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lancer Tactics chart across 14 readings: climbing, #3 to #2 (best #2, worst #3).
position 3
18xx n' Chill · The Boardgames Family$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 35 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 18xx n' Chill chart across 5 readings: climbing, #7 to #3 (best #3, worst #7).
position 4new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 41 of 31 walked days
position 52 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rescue the Hostages: Twenty Deadly Questions chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #5 (best #1, worst #5).
position 6unchanged over seven days17 places up over thirty daysbest position 628 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Battle for Wesnoth chart across 14 readings: climbing, #8 to #6 (best #6, worst #16).
position 7
RALA:/:sutura Advance · solmare$3.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 56 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's RALA:/:sutura Advance chart across 6 readings: climbing, #12 to #7 (best #5, worst #12).
position 8
Rune Breakers - MSX2 · BigFive Studios$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 83 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rune Breakers - MSX2 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #11 to #8 (best #8, worst #11).
position 9
Buckshot Roulette · Mike Klubnika$2.99
unchanged over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Buckshot Roulette chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #9 (best #5, worst #9).
position 10
PokéPath TD · Khydra
6 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PokéPath TD chart across 14 readings: climbing, #68 to #10 (best #4, worst #68).
position 11
Mindustry · Anuke
6 places down over seven days11 places up over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mindustry chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #11 (best #5, worst #14).
position 12new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 72 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ReBirth: Military Strategy & Nation Building chart across 2 readings: slipping, #7 to #12 (best #7, worst #12).
position 13
Tuman: Command · Bezdelie
6 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 510 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tuman: Command chart across 10 readings: climbing, #26 to #13 (best #5, worst #26).
position 14
Dispatches 1940 · Monograph Games$5.24
4 places up over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dispatches 1940 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #22 to #14 (best #10, worst #63).
position 15
Hollow Chess · Twindark$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 122 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Hollow Chess chart across 2 readings: slipping, #12 to #15 (best #12, worst #15).
position 16
Cinco Paus · Michael Brough$10
1 places up over seven days8 places up over thirty daysbest position 1028 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cinco Paus chart across 14 readings: climbing, #104 to #16 (best #16, worst #125).
position 17
Dungeons & Dynasties · Bretticus82
6 places down over seven days11 places down over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeons & Dynasties chart across 14 readings: slipping, #9 to #17 (best #5, worst #17).
position 18
Empire Deluxe Combined Edition · Killer Bee Software$19.99
113 places up over seven days28 places up over thirty daysbest position 1423 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Empire Deluxe Combined Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #59 to #18 (best #18, worst #147).
position 19
Aquila VII · wasdlab$4.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 162 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Aquila VII chart across 2 readings: slipping, #16 to #19 (best #16, worst #19).
position 20469 places up over seven days29 places up over thirty daysbest position 1723 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Command & Conquer for Atari ST chart across 14 readings: climbing, #50 to #20 (best #17, worst #497).
position 21
Deeper · Sterium$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 212 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Deeper chart across 3 readings: climbing, #90 to #21 (best #21, worst #125).
position 22
Doodle Empires · TanTan$6.99
9 places down over seven days6 places down over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doodle Empires chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #22 (best #13, worst #34).
position 23
The Hive · Skydome Entertainment$4.99
4 places up over seven days145 places up over thirty daysbest position 1222 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Hive chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #23 (best #12, worst #200).
position 24
TANKMAGE · Vyskei Games$4.99
240 places up over seven days227 places up over thirty daysbest position 1212 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TANKMAGE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #74 to #24 (best #12, worst #274).
position 2561 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 1510 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Grand Fantasy Empires chart across 12 readings: climbing, #29 to #25 (best #15, worst #117).
position 26
From Rust To Ash · LokiStriker$5
33 places up over seven days5 places down over thirty daysbest position 1730 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's From Rust To Ash chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #26 (best #25, worst #107).
position 27
You Must Fight Back! · BlingBlongGames$1
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 212 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's You Must Fight Back! chart across 2 readings: slipping, #21 to #27 (best #21, worst #27).
position 28
Skystones Rebirth · liis06$2
658 places up over seven days657 places up over thirty daysbest position 193 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Skystones Rebirth chart across 14 readings: climbing, #659 to #28 (best #19, worst #707).
position 29
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE · Samwow$9.99
31 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 414 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #29 (best #4, worst #385).
position 30new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 301 of 31 walked days
position 31
RALA:/:ephemera · solmare
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 224 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's RALA:/:ephemera chart across 4 readings: climbing, #38 to #31 (best #22, worst #38).
position 32
A Kingdom for Keflings · NinjaBee$7.50
20 places down over seven days20 places down over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Kingdom for Keflings chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #32 (best #6, worst #32).
position 33
Flux Formulae · Zeolite Studios$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 233 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Flux Formulae chart across 3 readings: slipping, #23 to #33 (best #23, worst #33).
position 3496 places up over seven days35 places up over thirty daysbest position 1027 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Remnants of the Precursors chart across 14 readings: slipping, #28 to #34 (best #13, worst #130).
position 35
Songs of Syx · Jake the Dondorian$25
5 places up over seven days66 places up over thirty daysbest position 1028 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Songs of Syx chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #35 (best #13, worst #116).
position 36
Void War · Tundra$20
85 places up over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 2613 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Void War chart across 14 readings: climbing, #115 to #36 (best #36, worst #147).
position 37720 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 326 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Boeckham's Football Manager chart across 14 readings: climbing, #732 to #37 (best #32, worst #757).
position 38
UnReal World · Enormous Elk$12.50
63 places up over seven days81 places up over thirty daysbest position 1120 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's UnReal World chart across 14 readings: climbing, #70 to #38 (best #25, worst #161).
position 393 places up over seven days514 places up over thirty daysbest position 395 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's AnimeBiz Magnate Supporters Edition chart across 14 readings: climbing, #567 to #39 (best #39, worst #573).
position 40
Blue & Gold: Sea and Field · Chronicles of the Whispering Pixel$1
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 401 of 31 walked days
position 41
Warnament Grand Strategy · Luden.io$12.99
68 places up over seven days22 places up over thirty daysbest position 3028 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Warnament Grand Strategy chart across 14 readings: climbing, #97 to #41 (best #30, worst #131).
position 42
Luck be a Landlord · TrampolineTales$7.99
13 places up over seven days53 places up over thirty daysbest position 1019 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Luck be a Landlord chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #42 (best #10, worst #85).
position 43
Great Battles · GrandOperations
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked days
position 44
War of the Zikoi · Papi & Sohn
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 441 of 31 walked days
position 45new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 451 of 31 walked days
position 46
Bag Brawl · LongDh
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 461 of 31 walked days
position 47307 places up over seven days291 places up over thirty daysbest position 471 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ruby's Vitten Party [VTuber Game] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #345 to #47 (best #47, worst #374).
position 48
One More Incident · beefyshank$9.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 481 of 31 walked days
position 49
Tactical Grid · genia23$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 491 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tactical Grid chart across 2 readings: climbing, #424 to #49 (best #49, worst #424).
position 50new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 501 of 31 walked days

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
72%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
23 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
396
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
23
Left
23
Up
6
Down
66
Unchanged
5
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 23
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
4
21
Deeper · Sterium
23
The Hive · Skydome Entertainment
30
35
Songs of Syx · Jake the Dondorian
36
Void War · Tundra
38
UnReal World · Enormous Elk
39
40
Blue & Gold: Sea and Field · Chronicles of the Whispering Pixel
43
Great Battles · GrandOperations
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 23
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
69
Last Landing (Demo) · Studio YUL
71
72
Riftborne · Riftborne
80
Freeways · Captain Games
81
Slice & Dice · tann
83
84
Fate & Stone · Axolotes_y_Dados
85
Nauticrawl · Armor Games Studios
86
Solitomb · Jakub Wasilewski
87
Chronos Trials RPG · Vistaye Games
itch.io

Biggest climbs

6
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
2663+37
From Rust To Ash · LokiStriker
613+7
2228+6
Doodle Empires · TanTan
1620+4
Cinco Paus · Michael Brough
1822+4
Empire Deluxe Combined Edition · Killer Bee Software
1415+1
Dispatches 1940 · Monograph Games
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 66
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
9336-57
Boomtown · steveromain
7638-38
9055-35
Desert Stormfront · Noble Master ᴳᵃᵐᵉˢ
8450-34
5329-24
6137-24
Seedship · Space Goblin Games
6339-24
Slipways · Jakub Wasilewski
6541-24
Pull Shift: Extraction · Unmbox Games
6642-24
6744-23
simmiland · Sokpop Collective
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

84 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 11 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days84 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 11 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20University FootballLancer Tactics18xx n' ChillPokémon TD: RebornRescue the Hostages: …Battle for WesnothRALA:/:sutura AdvanceRune Breakers - MSX2Buckshot RoulettePokéPath TDMindustryReBirth: Military Str …Tuman: CommandDispatches 1940Hollow ChessCinco PausDungeons & DynastiesEmpire Deluxe Combine …Aquila VIICommand & Conquer for …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
University Football3112026-09-172026-10-17
Lancer Tactics3112026-09-172026-10-17
18xx n' Chill532026-10-132026-10-17
Pokémon TD: Reborn142026-10-172026-10-17
Rescue the Hostages: Twenty Deadly Questions3112026-09-172026-10-17
Battle for Wesnoth2462026-09-222026-10-17
RALA:/:sutura Advance652026-10-122026-10-17
Rune Breakers - MSX2382026-10-152026-10-17
Buckshot Roulette3142026-09-172026-10-17
PokéPath TD2942026-09-172026-10-17
Mindustry2552026-09-192026-10-17
ReBirth: Military Strategy & Nation Building272026-10-162026-10-17
Tuman: Command952026-10-092026-10-17
Dispatches 19402192026-09-172026-10-17
Hollow Chess2122026-10-162026-10-17
Cinco Paus11102026-09-182026-10-17
Dungeons & Dynasties3152026-09-172026-10-17
Empire Deluxe Combined Edition4142026-09-222026-10-17
Aquila VII2162026-10-162026-10-17
Command & Conquer for Atari ST2172026-10-162026-10-17
TANKMAGE4122026-10-132026-10-16
Grand Fantasy Empires3152026-10-142026-10-16
A Kingdom for Keflings2642026-09-172026-10-15
Remnants of the Precursors10102026-09-252026-10-15
Boomtown772026-10-092026-10-15
Skystones Rebirth1192026-10-152026-10-15
Sovereign Project5142026-10-102026-10-15
Doodle Empires13122026-09-172026-10-14
StateOS: The Political Sandbox8102026-10-072026-10-14
To the Stars Idle2202026-10-132026-10-14
Japaman Clicker V Glutton Edition[JA/EN]1542026-09-172026-10-13
Slice & Dice11142026-09-182026-10-12
Artillary Duel Amiga ECS2122026-10-112026-10-12
Last Landing (Demo)1172026-10-122026-10-12
Freeways1182026-10-122026-10-12
PopRise - Record Label Simulator1192026-10-122026-10-12
Stormlamp1162026-10-112026-10-11
Songs of Syx8102026-09-202026-10-11
Power The Grid4142026-09-172026-10-10
Dispatches 19412162026-09-172026-10-10
Inkarn8: First Pages6102026-10-042026-10-10
Ancient Fronts1072026-09-172026-10-09
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE942026-10-012026-10-09
Number 10 ZX Spectrum 48k4122026-10-062026-10-09
The Hive10122026-09-232026-10-09
Spore & Skog: The Divine Forage2132026-10-072026-10-08
Luck be a Landlord4102026-10-032026-10-08
Sepulkrant982026-09-262026-10-08
Camping Tycoon Simulator3122026-10-042026-10-06
Terraformental1762026-09-192026-10-06
Software Inc.2142026-10-052026-10-06
MenCrush582026-09-212026-10-05
Command Farm2112026-10-042026-10-05
Panzer Marshal3122026-10-022026-10-05
City MSX1192026-10-052026-10-05
Democratic Socialism Simulator1142026-10-042026-10-04
PC Kaiser Vollversion1152026-10-042026-10-04
Super Slotzee882026-09-232026-10-04
Star Cadre: Team Command4102026-10-012026-10-04
Olympus: Cartas de sangre1142026-09-172026-10-03
Zaga-33692026-09-272026-10-03
From Rust To Ash3172026-09-192026-10-03
Riftborne1272026-09-172026-10-03
Nightmare Neighborhood582026-09-282026-10-02
Stick War 2: Definitive Edition1182026-10-022026-10-02
Tablut (C64 and Android)4132026-09-262026-09-30
Tic-Tactics3142026-09-282026-09-30
Lead Simulacrum Public Early Access 0.1.21202026-09-292026-09-29
Backpack Hero5112026-09-242026-09-28
Chronos Trials RPG1202026-09-282026-09-28
Montabi992026-09-172026-09-27
Turnstile '962152026-09-252026-09-26
UnReal World5112026-09-212026-09-25
Knockout Fever Girls: Step & Strike!2182026-09-232026-09-24
Retro Platform Quest – Classic Adventure572026-09-192026-09-23
Airships: Conquer the Skies2182026-09-212026-09-22
Crown Below1202026-09-222026-09-22
Inflation Royale 2542026-09-172026-09-21
Whalelord3162026-09-182026-09-21
Terraformer Wars1182026-09-202026-09-20
BattleBoard2182026-09-192026-09-20
Broken Front2142026-09-172026-09-18
Get Off My Planet1172026-09-172026-09-17
STRATA 0.9 — POLIS DEV.13.71182026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.