itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Visual Novel

Where itch.io itself ranks 997 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Visual Novel

1–50 of 997 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Visual Novel on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 11 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Freak Circus chart across 14 readings: climbing, #2 to #1 (best #1, worst #2).
position 21 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 117 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Helping Your Boyfriend chart across 14 readings: slipping, #1 to #2 (best #1, worst #2).
position 3
Criminally Yours- Ring, Ring DLC · Meant to Bee Studios$4.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 32 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Criminally Yours- Ring, Ring DLC chart across 2 readings: climbing, #12 to #3 (best #3, worst #12).
position 4
JOHN DOE + · Scopophobia Studios$1
unchanged over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOHN DOE + chart across 14 readings: climbing, #5 to #4 (best #3, worst #7).
position 52 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's [DLC] Bloody Painter Dating Sim - Valentine chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #5 (best #3, worst #5).
position 6
A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC · Two and a Half Studios$9.99
unchanged over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #8 to #6 (best #4, worst #8).
position 72 places down over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Can't Buy Me Love! (Beatles VN) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #7 (best #4, worst #7).
position 8
ERROR143 · Jenny Vi Pham
2 places up over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ERROR143 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #9 to #8 (best #8, worst #21).
position 9
A Date with Death · Two and a Half Studios
5 places up over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Date with Death chart across 14 readings: climbing, #20 to #9 (best #7, worst #20).
position 109 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's 14 Days With You [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #16 to #10 (best #6, worst #27).
position 11
Criminally Yours · Meant to Bee Studios
3 places down over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Criminally Yours chart across 14 readings: climbing, #12 to #11 (best #8, worst #17).
position 124 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 1031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Don't eat the cashier! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #12 (best #10, worst #30).
position 132 places down over seven days256 places up over thirty daysbest position 629 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My Fiancé is a Fiend [DEMO] chart across 14 readings: slipping, #7 to #13 (best #7, worst #13).
position 14
Obsession · Selyk
11 places up over seven days46 places up over thirty daysbest position 930 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obsession chart across 14 readings: climbing, #19 to #14 (best #9, worst #32).
position 15unchanged over seven days9 places up over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #15 (best #10, worst #18).
position 16
Big Bad Dogs · spar0w
51 places up over seven days32 places up over thirty daysbest position 1631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Big Bad Dogs chart across 14 readings: climbing, #26 to #16 (best #16, worst #67).
position 17
My teacher · W3stGTA$218+
8 places down over seven days11 places up over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My teacher chart across 14 readings: climbing, #25 to #17 (best #9, worst #25).
position 183 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Doki Doki Literature Club! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #18 (best #12, worst #25).
position 19
Pumpkin Eater · thugzilla$1.99
184 places up over seven days686 places up over thirty daysbest position 1613 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pumpkin Eater chart across 14 readings: climbing, #739 to #19 (best #16, worst #745).
position 2032 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 1212 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MALFOID DATING SIM: Pureblood & Prejudice chart across 12 readings: climbing, #37 to #20 (best #12, worst #61).
position 21
JACKKNIFE · llonelly
3 places down over seven days32 places up over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JACKKNIFE chart across 14 readings: slipping, #11 to #21 (best #11, worst #26).
position 22
OBSCURA · Rotten Raccoons$14.99
32 places up over seven days13 places up over thirty daysbest position 1831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OBSCURA chart across 14 readings: climbing, #48 to #22 (best #22, worst #89).
position 23
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC · rosesrot$9.99
6 places down over seven days5 places down over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Overkill DLC chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #23 (best #13, worst #78).
position 24
Captive · NightmareWeaverz
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 242 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Captive chart across 3 readings: climbing, #123 to #24 (best #24, worst #123).
position 25
bloodlust.exe · rosesrot$13.99
5 places down over seven days12 places up over thirty daysbest position 1130 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's bloodlust.exe chart across 14 readings: climbing, #36 to #25 (best #11, worst #56).
position 26
Online Obsession · sourmilk
25 places up over seven days12 places up over thirty daysbest position 2629 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Online Obsession chart across 14 readings: climbing, #46 to #26 (best #26, worst #94).
position 27
Requiem's Echo · khywae
1 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 2025 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Requiem's Echo chart across 14 readings: climbing, #32 to #27 (best #20, worst #52).
position 28
HOUSE HUNTED · Scopophobia Studios$1
43 places up over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 1724 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HOUSE HUNTED chart across 14 readings: climbing, #234 to #28 (best #27, worst #300).
position 29
Gravehearts · Kroov£5.39
19 places up over seven days16 places up over thirty daysbest position 1422 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gravehearts chart across 14 readings: climbing, #251 to #29 (best #20, worst #315).
position 30
Pikabuu: Unhuman · Joykeratif$1.5018+
1 places up over seven days45 places up over thirty daysbest position 3028 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pikabuu: Unhuman chart across 14 readings: climbing, #53 to #30 (best #30, worst #58).
position 31179 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 317 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Draconia: Malfoid Dating Sim — Fully Voiced Harry Potter Visual Novel chart across 12 readings: climbing, #153 to #31 (best #31, worst #348).
position 327 places up over seven days26 places down over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Seven Deadly Skeletons (An UNDERTALE AU dating sim) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #24 to #32 (best #24, worst #43).
position 33
Future? No Thanks! · molleindustria$15.60
21 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 316 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Future? No Thanks! chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #33 (best #3, worst #35).
position 349 places down over seven days127 places up over thirty daysbest position 2524 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ad Nauseam - The Wrong Side [ DISC 2 OUT NOW!!!! ] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #87 to #34 (best #25, worst #87).
position 35
The Gardener · DacuriBlue$1
28 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 611 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Gardener chart across 12 readings: climbing, #119 to #35 (best #6, worst #119).
position 36
My Sweet! Housemate · sourmilk$4.99
49 places up over seven days13 places down over thirty daysbest position 2329 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My Sweet! Housemate chart across 14 readings: climbing, #113 to #36 (best #28, worst #113).
position 37
Before the Darkness · khywae18+
11 places down over seven days20 places down over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Before the Darkness chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #37 (best #20, worst #37).
position 38
A Heart Of Iron · Blue Wolf Angel
568 places up over seven days534 places up over thirty daysbest position 1611 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Heart Of Iron chart across 14 readings: climbing, #363 to #38 (best #16, worst #611).
position 395 places down over seven days10 places down over thirty daysbest position 2428 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Love the Guard, Be the King (complete) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #90 to #39 (best #31, worst #181).
position 40
Soul Date · Corew
19 places up over seven days17 places up over thirty daysbest position 1430 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Soul Date chart across 14 readings: slipping, #21 to #40 (best #21, worst #101).
position 41
OVERD0SE · Mooki !!
4 places down over seven days23 places up over thirty daysbest position 2627 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OVERD0SE chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #41 (best #37, worst #70).
position 42
TELLURICENE · DEADline Studios$11.99
478 places up over seven days14 places up over thirty daysbest position 3820 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's TELLURICENE chart across 14 readings: climbing, #360 to #42 (best #42, worst #522).
position 43
Ghost In The Shell GBC · avalentine1996$3
39 places up over seven days162 places up over thirty daysbest position 278 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ghost In The Shell GBC chart across 14 readings: climbing, #284 to #43 (best #27, worst #529).
position 44
Mushroom Oasis · DeersphereStudios
30 places up over seven days150 places up over thirty daysbest position 2922 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mushroom Oasis chart across 14 readings: climbing, #104 to #44 (best #32, worst #239).
position 45
Mesmalie · orbitaldot$8.99
3 places down over seven days5 places down over thirty daysbest position 3025 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mesmalie chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #45 (best #30, worst #53).
position 46
GodsEater · Twindark$5.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 452 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's GodsEater chart across 3 readings: climbing, #115 to #46 (best #45, worst #115).
position 47
Where Winter Crows Go · prikarin$5
9 places up over seven days22 places down over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Where Winter Crows Go chart across 14 readings: slipping, #41 to #47 (best #38, worst #93).
position 48
Bully Campus (Early Access) · absintheandmustard$10
30 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 421 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bully Campus (Early Access) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #11 to #48 (best #11, worst #78).
position 49
Death is a Guest · Honey Bunny$1.49
56 places up over seven days164 places up over thirty daysbest position 2517 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Death is a Guest chart across 14 readings: climbing, #56 to #49 (best #25, worst #105).
position 50
CreepyDates · Hahadit
75 places up over seven days28 places up over thirty daysbest position 3319 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CreepyDates chart across 14 readings: climbing, #307 to #50 (best #43, worst #351).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
40%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
11 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
344
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
11
Left
11
Up
29
Down
55
Unchanged
5
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 11
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
56
Mit Juste · arcadekitten
57
67
72
LASt Missing · akilargie
74
Cute Knight · Hanako Games
76
80
HEARTLOVEPOWERTEMPLE · rabbitmaiden softworks
83
84
91
BABYLON, OHIO · chambersoft
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 11
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
76
Cryptid Crush · Drowsy Drake
86
87
Seven Kingdoms: The Princess Problem · Azalyne Studios (Aly)
88
Cat With Knife : A Pop-Punk Mix · I Choose Paradise
89
90
91
92
93
VILE · Final Girl Games
95
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 29
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
2469+45
Captive · NightmareWeaverz
4081+41
Soul Date · Corew
5896+38
6097+37
Himbo Hymns EPILOGUE · Lil' Beastman
6399+36
6194+33
Neofeud · silverspook
2254+32
OBSCURA · Rotten Raccoons
3163+32
6898+30
Pikabuu: STOP! · Joykeratif
5280+28
The Year After · Hadrian Lin
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 55
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
8758-29
8257-25
Stay With Me · khywae
9974-25
FNaF: DAYBREAK · Snowyrey
10075-25
7148-23
Nature Hike · MaxiMJdev
8562-23
7050-20
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
7959-20
Bewitching Sinners · Miss Xero
9878-20
8667-19
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

59 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 14 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days59 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 14 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Freak CircusHelping Your BoyfriendCriminally Yours- Rin …JOHN DOE +[DLC] Bloody Painter …A Date with Death - B …Can't Buy Me Love! (B …ERROR143A Date with Death14 Days With You [DEM …Criminally YoursDon't eat the cashier!My Fiancé is a Fiend …ObsessionDead Dating - Your Ga …Big Bad DogsMy teacherDoki Doki Literature …Pumpkin EaterMALFOID DATING SIM: P …09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Freak Circus3112026-09-172026-10-17
Helping Your Boyfriend1612026-10-022026-10-17
Criminally Yours- Ring, Ring DLC232026-10-162026-10-17
JOHN DOE +3112026-09-172026-10-17
[DLC] Bloody Painter Dating Sim - Valentine3112026-09-172026-10-17
A Date with Death - Beyond the Bet DLC3142026-09-172026-10-17
Can't Buy Me Love! (Beatles VN)3142026-09-172026-10-17
ERROR1433062026-09-172026-10-17
A Date with Death3062026-09-172026-10-17
14 Days With You [DEMO]3062026-09-172026-10-17
Criminally Yours2982026-09-172026-10-17
Don't eat the cashier!24102026-09-172026-10-17
My Fiancé is a Fiend [DEMO]1962026-09-222026-10-17
Obsession1392026-09-302026-10-17
Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance2952026-09-182026-10-17
Big Bad Dogs4162026-10-012026-10-17
My teacher2292026-09-212026-10-17
Doki Doki Literature Club!13122026-09-172026-10-17
Pumpkin Eater4162026-10-142026-10-17
MALFOID DATING SIM: Pureblood & Prejudice5122026-10-132026-10-17
bloodlust.exe7112026-10-102026-10-16
JACKKNIFE18112026-09-202026-10-16
The Gardener862026-10-082026-10-15
A Heart Of Iron3162026-10-132026-10-15
Gravehearts5142026-09-202026-10-14
SITE BURIAL (v1.8)3182026-10-112026-10-13
Andromeda Six6102026-10-042026-10-12
Future? No Thanks!1132026-10-022026-10-12
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC7132026-09-172026-10-10
Main Character Dating Simulator5122026-10-032026-10-09
Before the Darkness7132026-09-172026-10-09
Requiem's Echo1202026-10-072026-10-07
LASt Missing2182026-10-052026-10-06
Remember1182026-10-052026-10-05
Bully Campus (Early Access)942026-09-262026-10-04
Indiepocalypse #811182026-10-042026-10-04
AI2U - With You Til The End - Yandere AI Girlfriend Simulator1752026-09-172026-10-04
The Seven Deadly Skeletons (An UNDERTALE AU dating sim)1752026-09-172026-10-03
FNaF: DAYBREAK2162026-09-302026-10-01
Foxtrot Creamery Demo6132026-09-262026-10-01
Looking For You4182026-09-272026-10-01
Soul Date8142026-09-202026-10-01
Convallaria2162026-09-292026-09-30
Nature Hike642026-09-242026-09-29
OBSCURA4182026-09-182026-09-27
HOUSE HUNTED2172026-09-252026-09-27
Arcadie: Cold Lands (Android)1192026-09-262026-09-26
meat girl3132026-09-232026-09-25
A Studied Seduction2152026-09-242026-09-25
BAD END THEATER1182026-09-242026-09-24
BABYLON, OHIO592026-09-182026-09-22
A Love Like Broken Glass692026-09-172026-09-22
CYBER SOUL4162026-09-182026-09-21
Narinig Mo Ba?372026-09-172026-09-19
Repurpose392026-09-172026-09-19
My Darling Dark Elf1172026-09-192026-09-19
Where Winter Crows Go1172026-09-182026-09-18
Good Boy!2192026-09-172026-09-18
Stay With Me1162026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.