itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Rpg

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,008 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Rpg

1–50 of 1,008 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Rpg on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1
Lancer Tactics · Olive$20
unchanged over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lancer Tactics chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Basilisk - 2000 · KIRA$2
5 places up over seven days3 places up over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Basilisk - 2000 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #8 to #2 (best #2, worst #10).
position 3
Roguecraft GB (Game Boy Color) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$9.99
1 places down over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Roguecraft GB (Game Boy Color) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #9 to #3 (best #2, worst #9).
position 4
MANDATO · SolitaryStudios$2.99
1 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MANDATO chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #4 (best #2, worst #5).
position 5
The Mayor of Sanctuary · NaraMakesGames$3.99
19 places up over seven days1 places up over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Mayor of Sanctuary chart across 14 readings: climbing, #27 to #5 (best #5, worst #54).
position 6
Sealed Fortress · MinaSheep$9.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 25 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sealed Fortress chart across 5 readings: slipping, #2 to #6 (best #2, worst #6).
position 7
Mythic GME Digital · Jason Holt Digital$12.99
12 places up over seven days7 places up over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Mythic GME Digital chart across 14 readings: climbing, #12 to #7 (best #7, worst #46).
position 82 places down over seven days4 places up over thirty daysbest position 431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #8 (best #4, worst #9).
position 9
Roguecraft DX (Amiga) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$9.99
4 places up over seven days7 places up over thirty daysbest position 629 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Roguecraft DX (Amiga) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #61 to #9 (best #6, worst #61).
position 10
Rune Breakers - MSX2 · BigFive Studios$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 103 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Rune Breakers - MSX2 chart across 3 readings: climbing, #15 to #10 (best #10, worst #15).
position 11
Glory Hunters · 2think design studio$5
3 places up over seven days24 places up over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Glory Hunters chart across 14 readings: climbing, #17 to #11 (best #8, worst #33).
position 12
PUM Companion: RPG Storytelling App · JeansenVaars14.99€
15 places up over seven days15 places up over thirty daysbest position 1229 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PUM Companion: RPG Storytelling App chart across 14 readings: climbing, #50 to #12 (best #12, worst #60).
position 13
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC · rosesrot$9.99
4 places down over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 631 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Killer Chat! Overkill DLC chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #13 (best #6, worst #40).
position 14194 places up over seven days12 places up over thirty daysbest position 1414 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dweller's Empty Path chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #14 (best #14, worst #256).
position 15
Labyrinth.os · Dataerase$19.99
31 places up over seven days6 places down over thirty daysbest position 930 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Labyrinth.os chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #15 (best #11, worst #132).
position 16
Proscribed Palimpsest · edmond00$4.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 163 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Proscribed Palimpsest chart across 3 readings: climbing, #33 to #16 (best #16, worst #41).
position 17
bloodlust.exe · rosesrot$13.99
5 places down over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 531 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's bloodlust.exe chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #17 (best #5, worst #27).
position 18
Caves of Qud · Freehold Games$26.99
25 places up over seven days33 places up over thirty daysbest position 1430 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Caves of Qud chart across 14 readings: climbing, #39 to #18 (best #16, worst #167).
position 192 places down over seven days102 places up over thirty daysbest position 1526 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ad Nauseam - The Wrong Side [ DISC 2 OUT NOW!!!! ] chart across 14 readings: climbing, #40 to #19 (best #15, worst #40).
position 20
Swaggerfall · holonaut64$5
12 places down over seven days17 places down over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Swaggerfall chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #20 (best #3, worst #39).
position 2137 places up over seven days36 places up over thirty daysbest position 1613 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PUM Companion Extra: Crystal Theme chart across 14 readings: climbing, #97 to #21 (best #16, worst #195).
position 22
OneShot · Future Cat Games$10
216 places up over seven days12 places up over thirty daysbest position 1625 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OneShot chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #22 (best #16, worst #257).
position 23
Votémon · PiperoLab
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 232 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Votémon chart across 2 readings: climbing, #33 to #23 (best #23, worst #33).
position 24
Dungeons & Dynasties · Bretticus82
2 places down over seven days11 places down over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeons & Dynasties chart across 14 readings: slipping, #19 to #24 (best #7, worst #32).
position 25
GodsEater · Twindark$5.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 253 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's GodsEater chart across 3 readings: climbing, #65 to #25 (best #25, worst #65).
position 269 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 2013 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeonbound (In Development) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #66 to #26 (best #20, worst #123).
position 27
Roguecraft (Amiga) · Thalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.$9.99
126 places up over seven days6 places down over thirty daysbest position 2110 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Roguecraft (Amiga) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #264 to #27 (best #21, worst #273).
position 28
The Broken Seal · Antonio Flavio
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 156 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Broken Seal chart across 6 readings: climbing, #33 to #28 (best #15, worst #33).
position 2924 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 315 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Warlock: Der Ketzer (C64) chart across 14 readings: climbing, #215 to #29 (best #3, worst #215).
position 30
Elemental Harmony · Blue Dragon AI Gaming Corner$4.99
97 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 225 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Elemental Harmony chart across 10 readings: climbing, #148 to #30 (best #22, worst #245).
position 31
The Broken Cask · Shoreless Skies Publishing$10
23 places up over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 1428 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Broken Cask chart across 14 readings: climbing, #34 to #31 (best #25, worst #196).
position 32
Mit Juste · arcadekitten
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 321 of 31 walked days
position 335 places down over seven days243 places up over thirty daysbest position 1424 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Very Killer Chat! Christmas chart across 14 readings: climbing, #153 to #33 (best #28, worst #255).
position 34547 places up over seven days132 places up over thirty daysbest position 2113 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Fall from Space (Open-world Game Boy ARPG) – Out now! chart across 14 readings: climbing, #587 to #34 (best #34, worst #595).
position 3524 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 714 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cultivation Stories chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #35 (best #7, worst #35).
position 36121 places up over seven days278 places up over thirty daysbest position 3314 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Murloc RPG Classic chart across 14 readings: climbing, #54 to #36 (best #33, worst #227).
position 37
The Lost Night · [AFK] Mario Carballo$2
22 places up over seven days177 places up over thirty daysbest position 817 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Lost Night chart across 14 readings: slipping, #22 to #37 (best #22, worst #114).
position 38
The Hive · Skydome Entertainment$4.99
24 places up over seven days320 places up over thirty daysbest position 2719 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Hive chart across 14 readings: climbing, #42 to #38 (best #33, worst #352).
position 39
Gumball in Trick-or-Treat Land · Exquisite Laundry Pet$12
865 places up over seven days898 places up over thirty daysbest position 393 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gumball in Trick-or-Treat Land chart across 14 readings: climbing, #913 to #39 (best #39, worst #923).
position 40
Dead Plate · racheldrawsthis
22 places down over seven days17 places down over thirty daysbest position 1231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dead Plate chart across 14 readings: slipping, #18 to #40 (best #14, worst #51).
position 41
Cute Knight · Hanako Games$5
7 places down over seven days30 places down over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cute Knight chart across 14 readings: slipping, #37 to #41 (best #23, worst #85).
position 4235 places up over seven days229 places up over thirty daysbest position 3411 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Gacha Club Studio chart across 14 readings: climbing, #117 to #42 (best #34, worst #233).
position 43
The Green Knight · Winter Blossom Games$3
27 places down over seven days83 places up over thirty daysbest position 1020 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Green Knight chart across 14 readings: climbing, #59 to #43 (best #10, worst #110).
position 44
Shattered Pixel Dungeon · Shattered Pixel
322 places up over seven days31 places up over thirty daysbest position 3013 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Shattered Pixel Dungeon chart across 14 readings: climbing, #363 to #44 (best #30, worst #375).
position 45new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 373 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Book of Rynn — NES JRPG Homebrew — in development chart across 3 readings: climbing, #69 to #45 (best #37, worst #69).
position 46
The Cat Distribution System · The Solo RPG Player (Jess)
225 places up over seven days55 places up over thirty daysbest position 319 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Cat Distribution System chart across 14 readings: climbing, #92 to #46 (best #31, worst #271).
position 47
Statbooks II for Shadowdark · The Department of Unusual Observations$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 273 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Statbooks II for Shadowdark chart across 3 readings: slipping, #27 to #47 (best #27, worst #47).
position 48
Obelisk · Horatiu.nyc$4.99
89 places up over seven days16 places up over thirty daysbest position 3911 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obelisk chart across 14 readings: climbing, #348 to #48 (best #48, worst #360).
position 4926 places down over seven days25 places down over thirty daysbest position 828 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Juice Galaxy (formerly Juice World) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #28 to #49 (best #17, worst #104).
position 5040 places down over seven days9 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Ashley — AI Girlfriend & Desktop Pet Companion 👻 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #11 to #50 (best #9, worst #50).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
63%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
39 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
681
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
39
Left
39
Up
18
Down
39
Unchanged
4
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 39
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
14
32
Mit Juste · arcadekitten
33
38
The Hive · Skydome Entertainment
39
Gumball in Trick-or-Treat Land · Exquisite Laundry Pet
42
48
Obelisk · Horatiu.nyc
49
54
Monster 24 · Tom Phillips
63
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 39
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
54
60
Blunderbuss RPG · Maciej
62
100 Rogues · wespaugh
63
Mycopsychosys: Project Jupiter · Delta Cat Studio
65
66
Bring Me Hope · Fern Nigro
67
Project Third · Muraokad
68
Demon · FerretDev
69
Vulture for NetHack · DarkArts Studios
70
Daydream Engine · FlameFoxGames
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 18
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
4185+44
Cute Knight · Hanako Games
2253+31
OneShot · Future Cat Games
1641+25
3758+21
The Lost Night · [AFK] Mario Carballo
3655+19
3452+18
2940+11
2333+10
Votémon · PiperoLab
2534+9
GodsEater · Twindark
1927+8
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 39
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
8442-42
PointlessQuest · Gareth Williams
9764-33
Escaped Chasm · temmie
9159-32
Dicey Dungeons · Terry Cavanagh
9261-31
8757-30
OMEGA KILLSAINT · Vex Werewolf
5528-27
Hylics · Mason Lindroth
8256-26
A Mending · shing
6545-20
Good Folk Cafe · Not Here, Not There
5032-18
5235-17
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

66 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 12 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days66 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 12 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20Lancer TacticsBasilisk - 2000Roguecraft GB (Game B …MANDATOThe Mayor of SanctuarySealed FortressMythic GME DigitalDead Dating - Your Ga …Roguecraft DX (Amiga)Rune Breakers - MSX2Glory HuntersPUM Companion: RPG St …Killer Chat! Overkill …Dweller's Empty PathLabyrinth.osProscribed Palimpsestbloodlust.exeCaves of QudAd Nauseam - The Wron …Swaggerfall09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
Lancer Tactics3112026-09-172026-10-17
Basilisk - 20003122026-09-172026-10-17
Roguecraft GB (Game Boy Color)3122026-09-172026-10-17
MANDATO3112026-09-172026-10-17
The Mayor of Sanctuary2442026-09-172026-10-17
Sealed Fortress522026-10-132026-10-17
Mythic GME Digital2862026-09-172026-10-17
Dead Dating - Your Gay Summer Horror Bromance3142026-09-172026-10-17
Roguecraft DX (Amiga)2562026-09-172026-10-17
Rune Breakers - MSX23102026-10-152026-10-17
Glory Hunters2132026-09-232026-10-17
PUM Companion: RPG Storytelling App10122026-09-192026-10-17
Killer Chat! Overkill DLC2962026-09-172026-10-17
Dweller's Empty Path1142026-10-172026-10-17
Labyrinth.os2292026-09-172026-10-17
Proscribed Palimpsest1162026-10-172026-10-17
bloodlust.exe2552026-09-172026-10-17
Caves of Qud7142026-09-252026-10-17
Ad Nauseam - The Wrong Side [ DISC 2 OUT NOW!!!! ]14152026-09-222026-10-17
Swaggerfall3022026-09-172026-10-17
Dungeons & Dynasties1972026-09-172026-10-16
The Broken Seal3152026-10-132026-10-16
Dungeonbound (In Development)1202026-10-162026-10-16
PUM Companion Extra: Crystal Theme1162026-10-152026-10-15
Hylics11122026-09-182026-10-15
Legends of Dragaea: Idle Dungeons1832026-09-202026-10-15
Pokémon Survivor Burst2162026-10-132026-10-14
Ashley — AI Girlfriend & Desktop Pet Companion 👻1992026-09-242026-10-14
32x32 211 Potions,Essences & Liquids3132026-10-112026-10-13
PointlessQuest1192026-10-132026-10-13
Cultivation Stories972026-10-042026-10-12
Juice Galaxy (formerly Juice World)1282026-09-182026-10-12
This Role: You are Hamster1182026-10-122026-10-12
Warlock: Der Ketzer (C64)832026-10-052026-10-12
The Green Knight6102026-10-062026-10-11
The Hermetic Tower2142026-10-092026-10-10
Dead Plate13122026-09-192026-10-10
Mycopsychosys: Project Jupiter1202026-10-102026-10-10
Silverpine12102026-09-192026-10-09
In The Buffer752026-10-032026-10-09
Hauntsfield2152026-10-072026-10-08
Purgatory Dungeoneer1192026-10-082026-10-08
Bloodstone3142026-10-022026-10-04
OneShot3162026-09-252026-10-04
The Lost Night482026-09-302026-10-03
Labyrinth of Legendary Loot1182026-10-032026-10-03
Ahriman's Prophecy1192026-10-032026-10-03
Orbs of the Overlord - The ZX Demake492026-09-262026-10-02
Songs of Glimmerwick1192026-10-022026-10-02
The Broken Cask4142026-09-282026-10-01
Yuuki's Sky Demo1182026-10-012026-10-01
PLANKTON'S PLAN - SpongeBob game1182026-09-302026-09-30
Uncommon Breed (A Furry RPG / Dating sim)1202026-09-302026-09-30
Cute Knight6112026-09-172026-09-29
Rogue64 (C64)1172026-09-282026-09-28
A Very Killer Chat! Christmas2142026-09-272026-09-28
Hypernet Explorer1182026-09-172026-09-27
Backpack Hero1162026-09-262026-09-26
Kalevala RPG (C64 and Android)692026-09-202026-09-25
Chasing Control1182026-09-252026-09-25
Mushroom Musume1192026-09-242026-09-24
Blades '68572026-09-172026-09-21
START AGAIN: a prologue4102026-09-172026-09-20
The Wandering Library: Expanded Edition2172026-09-172026-09-18
Good Folk Cafe2182026-09-172026-09-18
Carvenwood Legacy2152026-09-172026-09-18

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.