itch.io’s own chart · not our number

Top sellers · Simulation

Where itch.io itself ranks 1,002 games in this category, read once on 2026-10-17. The positions are itch.io’s; the climb columns and the line beside each game are ours, computed from what this chart said before.

How this chart is moving — turnover, entries and exits since the last walk, and the top 20 day by day ↓

itch.io

Top sellers · Simulation

1–50 of 1,002 · read 2026-10-17
Top sellers · Simulation on itch.io, positions 1 onwards
#Game7d30dPeak 30dOn chartHistory
position 1unchanged over seven days239 places up over thirty daysbest position 116 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival chart across 14 readings: holding, #1 to #1 (best #1, worst #1).
position 2
Azimuth · Almost There Games
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 27 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Azimuth chart across 7 readings: climbing, #57 to #2 (best #2, worst #57).
position 3
Tiny Logic · Mazell$9.99
unchanged over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 212 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tiny Logic chart across 12 readings: climbing, #16 to #3 (best #2, worst #16).
position 4unchanged over seven daysunchanged over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's "Voices Of The Void" Alpha chart across 14 readings: slipping, #3 to #4 (best #3, worst #6).
position 5
Project C.A.R.L · CarlRagdoll
3 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 29 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project C.A.R.L chart across 9 readings: slipping, #2 to #5 (best #2, worst #5).
position 6
University Football · dashaunstudios$10
1 places down over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's University Football chart across 14 readings: slipping, #2 to #6 (best #2, worst #6).
position 7
Dressmaker · elyaradine
1 places down over seven days14 places up over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dressmaker chart across 14 readings: slipping, #4 to #7 (best #2, worst #7).
position 8
JOHN DOE + · Scopophobia Studios$1
2 places up over seven days5 places down over thirty daysbest position 231 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's JOHN DOE + chart across 14 readings: holding, #8 to #8 (best #8, worst #11).
position 9
Usuimo · NLCH$15
unchanged over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Usuimo chart across 14 readings: slipping, #6 to #9 (best #6, worst #9).
position 103 places down over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 517 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Save The Shapes Chapter 2: Diamond's Revenge chart across 14 readings: slipping, #5 to #10 (best #5, worst #10).
position 11
WolfQuest · eduweb$30
7 places up over seven days4 places down over thirty daysbest position 731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's WolfQuest chart across 14 readings: slipping, #9 to #11 (best #8, worst #20).
position 12new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 122 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Degeneracy Simulator chart across 2 readings: climbing, #28 to #12 (best #12, worst #28).
position 13
HillSide Arcade · ZestosYt$1.99
46 places up over seven days71 places up over thirty daysbest position 1319 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's HillSide Arcade chart across 14 readings: climbing, #56 to #13 (best #13, worst #243).
position 146 places down over seven days441 places up over thirty daysbest position 428 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Sky On Fire : 1940 chart across 14 readings: slipping, #10 to #14 (best #8, worst #14).
position 15
PIG IRON · posmnaut
4 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 1216 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's PIG IRON chart across 14 readings: climbing, #43 to #15 (best #12, worst #43).
position 16
MANDATO · SolitaryStudios$2.99
1 places down over seven days15 places down over thirty daysbest position 131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's MANDATO chart across 14 readings: slipping, #12 to #16 (best #10, worst #16).
position 17
Euphorica · Below Average Games$5
16 places up over seven days9 places up over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Euphorica chart across 14 readings: slipping, #15 to #17 (best #15, worst #33).
position 18
Obsession · Selyk
19 places up over seven days27 places up over thirty daysbest position 1331 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Obsession chart across 14 readings: slipping, #17 to #18 (best #13, worst #37).
position 19
FPV Freerider · FPV Freerider$5.99
3 places down over seven days1 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's FPV Freerider chart across 14 readings: climbing, #30 to #19 (best #16, worst #30).
position 202 places up over seven days11 places down over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's That's not my Neighbor chart across 14 readings: slipping, #13 to #20 (best #13, worst #30).
position 21
Evolution · Keiwan$2
9 places down over seven days10 places down over thirty daysbest position 931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Evolution chart across 14 readings: slipping, #16 to #21 (best #11, worst #23).
position 22
OUT OF THE DARK · ZestosYt$1.99
6 places up over seven days91 places up over thirty daysbest position 2111 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's OUT OF THE DARK chart across 14 readings: climbing, #209 to #22 (best #21, worst #209).
position 23
My teacher · W3stGTA$218+
9 places down over seven days7 places down over thirty daysbest position 1131 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's My teacher chart across 14 readings: slipping, #19 to #23 (best #14, worst #24).
position 24new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 162 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's ReBirth: Military Strategy & Nation Building chart across 2 readings: slipping, #16 to #24 (best #16, worst #24).
position 2596 places up over seven days311 places up over thirty daysbest position 2215 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's NIGHT WATCH AT PRECINCT 13 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #38 to #25 (best #22, worst #158).
position 26new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 205 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cotton City Alpha Demo chart across 6 readings: climbing, #102 to #26 (best #20, worst #102).
position 27457 places up over seven days2 places up over thirty daysbest position 2716 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Tamaweb: Virtual Pet Game chart across 14 readings: climbing, #219 to #27 (best #27, worst #484).
position 28
Dwarf Fortress · Kitfoxgames$29.99
2 places down over seven days13 places up over thirty daysbest position 1830 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dwarf Fortress chart across 14 readings: slipping, #24 to #28 (best #18, worst #52).
position 29
Dispatches 1940 · Monograph Games$5.24
48 places up over seven days14 places up over thirty daysbest position 2928 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dispatches 1940 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #74 to #29 (best #29, worst #160).
position 30
Online Obsession · sourmilk
15 places up over seven days10 places down over thirty daysbest position 2031 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Online Obsession chart across 14 readings: climbing, #35 to #30 (best #27, worst #71).
position 31
Cricket Coach 2014 · Square Leg Simulations Ltd$9.99
27 places up over seven days21 places up over thirty daysbest position 1725 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Cricket Coach 2014 chart across 14 readings: climbing, #47 to #31 (best #25, worst #59).
position 32
Scritchy Scratchy · Funday Games$6.99
5 places down over seven days30 places up over thirty daysbest position 1728 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Scritchy Scratchy chart across 14 readings: slipping, #26 to #32 (best #25, worst #54).
position 33
Buns and Poops · FLUFFLOP$5.99
3 places up over seven days16 places down over thirty daysbest position 1731 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Buns and Poops chart across 14 readings: slipping, #31 to #33 (best #31, worst #65).
position 34
Lihiman (Full Game) · Kiwi Dreams$1.24
9 places down over seven days26 places down over thirty daysbest position 831 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Lihiman (Full Game) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #32 to #34 (best #21, worst #64).
position 3531 places up over seven days2 places down over thirty daysbest position 3323 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Balloon Pump Simulator chart across 14 readings: slipping, #33 to #35 (best #33, worst #104).
position 36
CDN Guy (Early Access) · spraynpray3105$8.99
18 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 188 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's CDN Guy (Early Access) chart across 8 readings: climbing, #54 to #36 (best #18, worst #54).
position 37
Chibi Monster Girls · Croco$4.99
178 places up over seven days356 places up over thirty daysbest position 3512 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Chibi Monster Girls chart across 14 readings: climbing, #404 to #37 (best #35, worst #404).
position 38192 places up over seven days47 places up over thirty daysbest position 2025 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Pikabuu: The Silent Night chart across 14 readings: slipping, #28 to #38 (best #28, worst #230).
position 39
A Night Alone · Boshua$1
57 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 396 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's A Night Alone chart across 8 readings: climbing, #96 to #39 (best #39, worst #159).
position 40
Dungeons & Dynasties · Bretticus82
8 places down over seven days25 places down over thirty daysbest position 1431 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Dungeons & Dynasties chart across 14 readings: slipping, #34 to #40 (best #16, worst #43).
position 41
Unsorted VHS · Mike Klubnika$2
1 places up over seven days3 places down over thirty daysbest position 1931 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Unsorted VHS chart across 14 readings: slipping, #27 to #41 (best #27, worst #82).
position 42
THE INFIRMARY · ORB RESEARCH & BROADCASTING$3.50
3 places down over seven days69 places up over thirty daysbest position 3716 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's THE INFIRMARY chart across 14 readings: climbing, #62 to #42 (best #37, worst #142).
position 43
RINSEWICK · kqmigqkqri$2.99
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 435 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's RINSEWICK chart across 5 readings: climbing, #66 to #43 (best #43, worst #66).
position 44
Peggy's Post · digitarium
48 places up over seven days151 places up over thirty daysbest position 2128 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Peggy's Post chart across 14 readings: slipping, #40 to #44 (best #40, worst #171).
position 45
Bully Campus (Early Access) · absintheandmustard$10
10 places up over seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 722 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Bully Campus (Early Access) chart across 14 readings: slipping, #14 to #45 (best #14, worst #58).
position 46
DeskToPlant · mosser-studio$1
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 461 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's DeskToPlant chart across 4 readings: climbing, #118 to #46 (best #46, worst #157).
position 4718 places down over seven days153 places up over thirty daysbest position 2824 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's [🚓UPDATE 17🌲] Roblox Simulator Pet Pack chart across 14 readings: climbing, #119 to #47 (best #28, worst #144).
position 48
Project Threshold · Murushii$1.95
14 places up over seven days115 places up over thirty daysbest position 3217 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Project Threshold chart across 14 readings: climbing, #87 to #48 (best #32, worst #139).
position 49
Frogtory · Pologi$5
new to this chart in the last seven daysnew to this chart in the last thirty daysbest position 491 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's Frogtory chart across 5 readings: climbing, #121 to #49 (best #49, worst #184).
position 50
The Graveyard · Tale of Tales$5
460 places up over seven days437 places up over thirty daysbest position 501 of 31 walked daysPosition on itch.io's The Graveyard chart across 14 readings: climbing, #504 to #50 (best #50, worst #531).

This chart on 2026-10-17, kept as an archive of its top 100; every walked day has one, and each links its neighbours.

A climb is places gained, so a positive number means it moved up this chart. The line rises when the game is climbing, which is the opposite direction to the raw position. new means the chart was walked then and this one was not on it; an em dash means the chart itself has nothing that far back. Peak is the best position held in the last 30 days, and On chart counts the walked days in that window on which it sat inside the top 100.

How this chart is moving

Every figure below is about our own record of itch.io’s ordering: what its top 100 looked like on earlier walks, and what changed between them.

Turnover, 7d
43%
of today's top 100 were not in the top 100 on 2026-10-10
Since last walk
23 of 100
entered the top 100; a gap of 1 day
Distinct games, 30d
546
held a top-100 place across 31 walks

Since the last walk

Top 100: 2026-10-17 02:00 against 2026-10-16 02:00 UTC, a gap of 1 day. Both readings are itch.io’s own ordering, read by us; the movement is what changed between the two walks.

Entered
23
Left
23
Up
22
Down
46
Unchanged
9
itch.io

Entered the top

10 of 23
itch.io: games that entered the head of this chart
NowGame
42
THE INFIRMARY · ORB RESEARCH & BROADCASTING
46
DeskToPlant · mosser-studio
49
Frogtory · Pologi
50
The Graveyard · Tale of Tales
55
M.U.L.E. Online · puzzud
57
65
Outpost Kaloki · NinjaBee
66
Cute Knight · Hanako Games
69
71
FS25 - Ray County, Missouri · No Creek Farms
itch.io

Left the top

10 of 23
itch.io: games that left the head of this chart
WasGame
75
Human Shaped · Bored Leviathan
79
80
Microlandia · explodi
81
Detonate3 · WildebeestGames
82
Fear Assessment · ALEXANDER
83
84
85
OutRun: Amiga Edition · reassembler
86
The Bibites · The Bibites
87
Thrive · Revolutionary Games Studio
itch.io

Biggest climbs

10 of 22
itch.io: games that climbed within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
3355+22
Buns and Poops · FLUFFLOP
5273+21
Doodle Empires · TanTan
4767+20
1228+16
4460+16
Peggy's Post · digitarium
4358+15
RINSEWICK · kqmigqkqri
4862+14
Project Threshold · Murushii
3949+10
A Night Alone · Boshua
4151+10
Unsorted VHS · Mike Klubnika
2937+8
Dispatches 1940 · Monograph Games
itch.io

Biggest falls

10 of 46
itch.io: games that fell within the head of this chart
NowWasPlacesGame
8456-28
8865-23
Egg pet 64 (C64) · LUKKAL Software
6746-21
Isolated Inhale · CurePotion
8363-20
5435-19
OFFBEAT · pantaloon
9778-19
Luck be a Landlord · TrampolineTales
5941-18
To Eat a God · Soffis_mbm
7961-18
7659-17
RadioStation 3D · Nequest
8669-17
Gym Or Jail? · Rend_Pii
itch.io's own chart

Top 20, day by day

31 walked days

59 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 14 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.

Top 20 of itch.io’s chart over 31 walked days59 games held a top-20 place over the last 30 days; 14 of today's top 20 were there 7 days ago.#1#5#10#15#20The Annual Ghost Town …AzimuthTiny Logic"Voices Of The Void" …Project C.A.R.LUniversity FootballDressmakerJOHN DOE +UsuimoSave The Shapes Chapt …WolfQuestDegeneracy SimulatorHillSide ArcadeSky On Fire : 1940PIG IRONMANDATOEuphoricaObsessionFPV FreeriderThat's not my Neighbor09-1709-2410-0110-0810-1510-17
Every game on the drawing
Games in the top 20 of itch.io's chart over the window
GameDays in topBestFirst dayLast day
The Annual Ghost Town Pumpkin Festival1612026-10-022026-10-17
Azimuth622026-10-122026-10-17
Tiny Logic1222026-10-062026-10-17
"Voices Of The Void" Alpha3112026-09-172026-10-17
Project C.A.R.L922026-10-092026-10-17
University Football3112026-09-172026-10-17
Dressmaker2822026-09-202026-10-17
JOHN DOE +3122026-09-172026-10-17
Usuimo3132026-09-172026-10-17
Save The Shapes Chapter 2: Diamond's Revenge1652026-10-022026-10-17
WolfQuest3172026-09-172026-10-17
Degeneracy Simulator1122026-10-172026-10-17
HillSide Arcade5132026-10-132026-10-17
Sky On Fire : 19402242026-09-262026-10-17
PIG IRON11122026-10-052026-10-17
MANDATO3112026-09-172026-10-17
Euphorica20132026-09-212026-10-17
Obsession14132026-09-182026-10-17
FPV Freerider2592026-09-172026-10-17
That's not my Neighbor2382026-09-172026-10-17
ReBirth: Military Strategy & Nation Building1162026-10-162026-10-16
Cotton City Alpha Demo2202026-10-152026-10-16
Evolution2992026-09-172026-10-15
CDN Guy (Early Access)4182026-10-112026-10-14
My teacher27112026-09-172026-10-14
Dungeons & Dynasties6142026-09-172026-10-12
Fear Assessment2652026-09-172026-10-12
OFFBEAT5172026-09-192026-10-12
Tiny Hell (Playdate)6112026-10-062026-10-11
Ages of Conflict: World War Simulator10132026-09-212026-10-11
Cultivation Stories7152026-10-042026-10-10
Dwarf Fortress3182026-09-302026-10-07
CHEESEONOMICS DELUXE772026-10-012026-10-07
Bully Campus (Early Access)972026-09-262026-10-04
Digital Logic Sim5192026-09-242026-10-04
Komachi2172026-09-302026-10-01
Slow Roads: Web Edition13122026-09-192026-10-01
Unsorted VHS3192026-09-292026-10-01
Grant Us Forgiveness3172026-09-272026-09-29
Pikabuu: The Silent Night1202026-09-292026-09-29
M.U.L.E. Online3202026-09-232026-09-28
Inflation Streamer Simulator (1.0.0)1172026-09-272026-09-27
Lihiman (Full Game)682026-09-172026-09-27
A Kingdom for Keflings7102026-09-202026-09-26
Riftborne3162026-09-242026-09-26
Hypernet Explorer792026-09-172026-09-26
Scritchy Scratchy1172026-09-252026-09-25
The Grand Book Archive: Tidy Up2152026-09-242026-09-25
Artemis Cosmos4142026-09-192026-09-23
FS25 - Ray County, Missouri4152026-09-172026-09-23
Peckin' Pixels1172026-09-222026-09-22
Concrete Abyss (Demo)2182026-09-212026-09-22
Hapunan [Full Game]5132026-09-172026-09-21
Cricket Coach 20142172026-09-182026-09-20
The Zium Railway3102026-09-172026-09-19
Cute Knight2142026-09-172026-09-18
Montabi1192026-09-182026-09-18
Online Obsession2202026-09-172026-09-18
Buns and Poops1172026-09-172026-09-17

A line joins two consecutive walked days on both of which the game was inside the top 20; a gap is a gap. A filled mark is an entry, a hollow one an exit, and a ring with a dot is a game that came and went within one walked day. Lines for games in today’s top 20 carry a label; games that have left are named in the table.